Species list

Welcome to our gardens ‘Species List’ page. As noted on our websites ‘Introduction’ page, the objective here is to gradually build up a list of all the species that we record in our small garden in the Brislington area of Bristol (UK). The list in no way reflects the biodiversity of the garden itself, most species are simply passing through.

Dates given pre-2021 (pre-website) are date recorded. Dates given in 2021 are first dates each species recorded that year. From 2022 onwards dates are recorded as follows;

  • Animals = First date = date first recorded. Any second date is the last date recorded in 2022.
  • Fungi = First date fruiting body recorded. Any second date is the last date fruiting body recorded in 2022.
  • Plants / Monera= Will be recorded as the first date seen flowering with date followed by suffix FL OR recorded as present all year round AYR when flowering N/A or not observed.
  • Suffix MT = Attracted to Moth Trap. First date will be first date recorded at trap. Any second date will be last date recorded in 2022.
  • Suffix MC = Date recorded under microscope
  • Suffix BD = Date recorded by Bat Detector
Pre-202120212022
ANNELIDA / CLITELLATA – SEGMENTED WORMS
Compost worm – Eisenia hortensis (Opisthopora / Lumbricidae)10/09
Lob Worm – Lumbricus terrestris (Opisthopora / Lumbricidae)20/09
ATHROPODA / ARACHNIDA – SPIDERS, HARVESTMEN AND MITES
Black Lace-weaver – Amaurobius ferox (Araneae / Amaurobiidae) MLS12/09
Cucumber Spider – Araniella cucurbitina (Araneae / Araneidae) MLS26/06
Garden Spider – Araneus diadematus (Araneae / Araneidae)13/09
Zygiella x-notata09/01
Nigma puella (Araneae / Dictynidae) MLS20/11
Woodlouse Spider – Dysdera crocata (Araneae / Dysderidae) – pre-survey2019
Spotted Wolf Spider – Pardose amentata (Araneae / Lycosidae) MLS30/05
Running Spider – Philodromus dispar (Araneae / Philodromidae)04/06
Zebra Spider – Salticus scenicus (Araneae / Salticidae)31/05
A Comb-footed Spider – Enoplognatha ? (Araneae / Theridiidae)27/06
Flower Crab Spider – Misumena vatia (Araneae / Thomisidae)30/05
A Harvestman – Opilio canestrinii (Opoliones / Phalangiidae)29/08
Red Velvet Mite – Trombidium holosericeum (Trombidiformes / Trombidiidae)30/05
ATHROPODA / HEXANAUPLIA
(Copepoda sp)20/09
ARTHROPODA / INSECTA = INSECTS
Rhagonycha lignosa (Coleoptera / Cantharidae)27/06
Tansy Ragwort Flea Beetle – Longitarsus jacobaeae (Coleoptera / Chrysomelidae)MLS30/08
10-Spotted Ladybird – Adalia decempunctata (Coleoptera / Coccinellidae)23/06
Harlequin Ladybird – Harmonia axyridis (Coleoptera / Coccinellidae)30/05
14-Spotted Ladybird – Propylea quatuordecimpunctata (Coleoptera / Coccinellidae)05/06
22-Spotted Ladybird – Psyllobora vigintiduopunctata (Coleoptera / Coccinellidae)05/06
Vine Weevil – Otiorhynchus sulcatus (Coleoptera / Curculionidae)22/07
A Green Weevil – Phyllobius ? (Coleoptera / Curculionidae)03/07
Pea Weevil – Sitona lineatus (Coleoptera/ Curculionidae)30/05
Agriotes lineatus (Coleoptera / Elateridae) MLS31/05
Swollen-thighed Beetle – Oedemera nobilis (Coleoptera / Oedemeidae)04/06
Summer Chafer – Amphimallon solstitiale (Coleoptera / Scarabaeidae)04/07
Rose Chafer – Cetonia aurata (Coleoptera / Scarabaeidae)30/05
Philonthus marginatus (Coleoptera / Staphylinidae) MLS30/05
Common Earwig – Forticula auricularia (Dermaptera / Forticulidae)31/05
Bluebottle – Calliphora vomitoria (Diptera / Calliphoridae)07/06
Greenbottle – Lucilia caesar (Diptera / Calliphoridae)30/05
Thick Headed Fly – Sicus ferrugineus (Diptera / Conopidae)30/05
Semephore Fly – Poecilobothrus nobilitatus (Diptera / Dolichopodidae)23/06
A Fruit Fly – Drosophilinae ? (Diptera / Drosophilidae)03/06
Minettia fasciata (species group) (Diptera / Lauxaniidae)28/06
A Moth Fly spp – Pericoma ? (Diptera / Psychodidae)29/08
Little Snipefly – Chrysopilus asiliformis (Diptera / Rhagionidae)19/07
Flesh Fly – Sarcophaga carnaria (Diptera / Sarcophagidae)31/05
Yellow Dung Fly – Scathophaga stercoraria (Diptera / Scathophagidae)07/06
A Black Scavenger Fly – Sepsis ? (Diptera / Sepsidae)03/07
A Black Scavenger Fly – Sepsis ? (Diptera / Sepsidae)13/07
Broad Centurian – Chloromyia formose (Diptera / Stratiomyidae)23/06
Chrysotoxum cautum (Diptera / Syrphidae) MLS31/05
Chrysotoxum festivum (Diptera / Syrphidae)30/08
Marmalade Hoverfly – Episyrphus balteatus (Diptera / Syrphidae)02/06
Eristalis tenax (Diptera / Syrphidae)25/07
Migrant Hoverfly – Eupeodes corollae (Diptera / Syrphidae)05/06
Sun Fly – Helophilus pendulus (Diptera / Syrphidae)08/07
Meliscaeva auricollis (Diptera / Syrphidae)07/06
Myathropa florea (Diptera / Syrphidae)05/06
Platycheirus albimanus (Diptera / Syrphidae)27/06
Sphaerophoria ? (Diptera / Syrphidae)04/06
Sphaerophoria scripta (Diptera / Syrphidae)19/07
Syritta pipiens (Diptera / Syrphidae)26/06
Syrphus ? (Diptera / Syrphidae)10/06
Great Pied Hoverfly – Volucella pellucens (Diptera / Syrphidae)17/07
Xanthogramma pedissequum (Diptera / Syrphidae) – 13/07/202113/07
Spotted Crane Fly – Nephrotoma appendiculata (Diptera / Tipulidae)12/07
Daddy Long Legs – Tipula paludosa (Diptera / Tipulidae)18/09
Tipula rufina (Diptera / Tipulidae)08/07
A Picture-wing Fly – Herina ? (Diptera / Ulidiidae)27/06
Hazel Aphid – Myzocallis coryli (Hemiptera / Aphididae) (MLS)20/11
Common Froghopper – Philaenus spumarius (Hemiptera / Aphrophoridae)26/06
Dock Bug – Coreus marginatus (Hemiptera / Coreidae)08/07
Pond Skater – Gerris lacustris (Hemiptera / Gerridae)30/06
Deraeocoris flavilinea (Hemiptera / Miridae)10/06
Deraeocoris lutescens (Hemiptera / Miridae)(most likely species)04/06
Grass Bug – Stenodema laevigatum (Hemiptera / Miridae)30/08
Green Shield Bug – Palomena prasina (Hemiptera / Pentatomidae)30/05
Ashy Mining Bee – Andrena cineraria (Hymenoptera / Andrenidae)04/06
Wilke’s Mining Bee – Andrena wilkella (Hymenoptera / Andrenidae)04/06
Honey Bee – Apis mellifera (Hymenoptera / Apidae)05/06
Tree Bumblebee – Bombus hypnorum (Hymenoptera / Apidae)30/05
Red-tailed Bumblebee – Bombus lapidarius (Hymenoptera / Apidae)05/06
Common Carder Bumblebee – Bombus pascuorum (Hymenoptera / Apidae)30/05
Buff-tailed Bumblebee – Bombus terrestris (Hymenoptera / Apidae)30/05
Bramble Sawfly – Arge cyanocrocea (Hymenoptera / Argidae)04/06
Large Rose Sawfly – Arge pagana (Hymenoptera / Argidae)31/05
Yellow Meadow Ant – Lasius flavus (Hymenoptera / Formicidae)12/07
Black Garden Ant – Lasius niger (Hymenoptera / Formicidae)31/05
Amblyteles armatorius (Hymenoptera / Ichneumonidae)16/06
Red Legged Ichneumon – Pimpla hypochondriace (Hymenoptera / Ichneumonidae)03/07
Sabre Wasp – Rhyssa persuasoria (Hymenoptera / Ichneumonidae)04/07
Large Sharp-tailed Bee – Coelioxys conoidea (Hymenoptera / Megachiliidae) MLS12/07
Willughby’s Leaf-cutter Bee – Megachile willughbiella (Hymenoptera / Megachilidae)MLS30/08
Common Wasp – Vespula vulgaris (Hymenoptera / Vespidae)26/07
Leek Moth – Acrolepiopsis assectella (Lepidoptera / Acrolepiopsis)02/05/2008
Twenty Plume Moth – Alucita hexadactyla (Lepidoptera / Alucitidae)30/03/2008
Argyresthia bonnetella (Lepidoptera / Argyresthiidae)26/07/2008
Cherry Fruit Moth – Argyresthia pruniella (Lepidoptera / Argyresthiidae)26/07/2008
Argyresthia spinosella (Lepidoptera / Argyresthiidae)20/07/2008
Blastobasis adustella (Lepidoptera / Blastobasidae)(formerly B. lignea)07/08/2008
Nettle-tap Moth – Anthophila fabriciana (Lepidoptera / Choreutidae)08/07
Leopard Moth – Zeuzera pyrina (Lepidoptera / Cossidae)30/06/2008
Agriphila geniculea (Lepidoptera / Crambidae) (no image available)29/08/2008
Agriphila tristella (Lepidoptera / Crambidae) (no image available)14/08/2008
Anania coronata (Lepidoptera / Crambidae)12/07/2007
Small Magpie – Anania hortulata (Lepidoptera / Crambidae)06/06/2007
Anania lancealis – (Lepidoptera / Crambidae)31/05/2008
Chrysoteuchia culmella (Lepidoptera / Crambidae)12/07/2007
Box Tree Moth – Cydalima perspectalis (Lepidoptera / Crambidae)18/09
Eudonia lacustrata (Lepidoptera / Crambidae)23/06/2009
Eudonia mercurella (Lepidoptera / Crambidae)21/06/2009
Garden Pebble – Evergestis forticalis (Lepidoptera / Crambidae)31/05/2008
Evergestis pallidata (Lepidoptera / Crambidae)01/08/2007
Mother Of Pearl Moth – Patania ruralis (Lepidoptera / Crambidae)24/07/2008
Mint Moth – Pyrausta aurata (Lepidoptera / Crambidae)29/08
Scoparia ambigualis (Lepidoptera / Crambidae)24/06/2008
Scoparia pyralella (Lepidoptera / Crambidae) (no image available)2005-2008
Agonopterix arenella (Lepidoptera / Depressariidae)07/05/2008
Carcina quercana (Lepidoptera / Depressariidae)29/08/2008
Pebble Hook-tip – Drepana falcataria (Lepidoptera / Drepanidae)11/05/2008
Buff Arches – Habrosyne pyritoides (Lepidoptera / Drepanidae)08/07/2008
Common Lutestring – Ochropacha duplaris (Lepidoptera / Drepanidae)08/06/2008
Figure Of Eighty – Tetchea ocularis (Lepidoptera / Drepanidae)14/06/2009
Peach Blossom – Thyatira batis (Lepidoptera / Drepanidae)14/09/2009
Elachista spp (Lepidoptera / Elachistidae)03/06/2008
Garden Tiger – Arctia caja (Lepidoptera / Erebidae)31/07/2008
Scarlet Tiger – Callimorpha dominula (Lepidoptera / Erebidae)23/06/200927/06
Pale Tussock – Calliteara pudibunda (Lepidoptera / Erebidae)07/05/2008
Red Underwing – Catocala nupta (Lepidoptera / Erebidae)29/08/2008
Muslin Moth – Diaphora mendica (Lepidoptera / Erebidae)23/04/2008
Small Fan-foot – Herminia grisealis (Lepidoptera / Erebidae)29/06/2009
Beautiful Hook-tip – Laspeyria flexula (Lepidoptera / Erebidae)12/07/2007
Black Arches – Lymantria monacha (Lepidoptera / Erebidae)31/07/2008
Common Footman – Manulea lurideola (Lepidoptera / Erebidae)12/07/2007
Lunar Underwing – Omphaloscelis lunosa (Lepidoptera / Erebidae)12/09/2008
Vapourer – Orgyia antiqua (Lepidoptera / Erebidae)19/06
Ruby Tiger – Phragmatobia fuliginosa (Lepidoptera / Erebidae)31/05/2008
Straw Dot – Rivula sericealis (Lepidoptera / Erebidae)17/08/2007
The Herald – Scoliopteryx libatrix (Lepidoptera / Erebidae)26/07/2008
Buff Ermine – Spilarctia luteum (Lepidoptera / Erebidae)27/05/200830/08
White Ermine – Spilosoma lubricipeda (Lepidoptera / Erebidae)30/05/2008
The Cinnabar – Tyria jacobaeae (Lepidoptera / Erebidae)31/05/200805/06
Orange Footman – Wittia sororcula (Lepidoptera / Erebidae)20/05/2008
Fan-foot – Zanclognatha tarsipennalis (Lepidoptera / Erebidae)10/07/2007
Dyseriocrania subpurpurella (Lepidoptera / Eriocraniidae)21/04/2008
Scrobipalpa costella (Lepidoptera / Gelechiidae)24/06/2008
Yellow-barred Brindle – Acasis viretata (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)14/06/2009
Mottled Beauty – Alcis repandata (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)15/06/2009
Peppered Moth – Biston betularia (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)27/05/2008
Oak Beauty – Biston strataria (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)31/03/2009
Common Wave – Cabera exanthemata (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)06/08/2008
Common White Wave – Cabera pusaria (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)(no image available)24/06/2008
Light Emerald – Campaea margaritata (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)06/06/2007
Yellow Shell – Camptogramma bilineata (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)02/07/2008
V-pug – Chloroclystis v-ata (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)22/07/2007
Green Carpet – Colostygia pectinataria (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)03/05/2008
Purple Bar – Cosmorhoe ocellata (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)29/06/2008
Scalloped Oak – Crocallis elinguaria (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)23/06/2008
Mocha – Cyclophora annularia (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)31/05/2008
Maidens Blush – Cyclophora punctaria (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)(no image available)29/08/2007
Common Marbled Carpet – Dysstroma truncata (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)06/06/2007
Small Phoenix – Ecliptopera silaceata (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)(no image available)31/07/2008
Dusky Thorn – Ennomos fuscantaria (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)21/08/2008
August Thorn – Ennomos quercinaria (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)26/07/2008
Common Carpet – Epirrhoe alternata (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)07/05/2008
Brindled Pug – Eupithecia abbreviata (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)04/05/2008
Currant Pug – Eupithecia assimilata (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)(no image available)24/04/2010
Lime-speck Pug – Eupithecia centaureata (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)24/06/2008
Mottled Pug – Eupithecia exiguata (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)29/05/2009
Freyer’s Pug – Eupithecia intricata (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)20/05/2009
Cypress Pug – Eupithecia phoeniceata (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)17/08/2008
White-spotted Pug – Eupithecia tripunctaria (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)26/07/2008
Common Pug – Eupithecia vulgata (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)31/05/2008
Double-striped Pug – Gymnoscelis rufifasciata (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)17/08/2007
Common Emerald – Hemithea aestivaria (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)10/07/2007
Small Yellow Wave – Hydrelia flammeolaria (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)2005-2008
Riband Wave – Idaea aversata (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)16/06/2007
Small Fan-footed Wave – Idaea biselata (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)06/06/2007
Clouded Border – Lomaspilis marginata (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)18/06/2007
White-pinion Spotted – Lomographa bimaculata (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)10/05/2009
Clouded Silver – Lomographa temerata (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)24/06/2008
Brindled Beauty – Lycia hirtaria (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)23/04/2008
Waved Umber – Menophra abruptaria (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)03/05/2008
Brimstone Moth – Opisthograptis luteolata (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)15/06/2007
Swallow-tailed Moth – Ourapteryx sambucaria (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)12/07/2007
Green Pug – Pasiphila rectangulata (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)2005-2008
Willow Beauty – Peribatodes rhomboidaria (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)10/07/2007
Blue-bordered Carpet – Plemyria rubiginata (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)29/06/2009
Small Blood-vein – Scopula imitaria (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)06/06/2007
Early Thorn – Selenia dentaria (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)11/07/2008
Purple Thorn – Selenia tetralunaria (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)24/07/2008
Spruce Carpet – Thera britannica (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)24/06/2008
Blood-vein – Timandra comae (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)08/06/2007
Flame Carpet – Xanthorhoe designata (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)31/05/2008
Garden Carpet – Xanthorhoe fluctuata (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)06/06/2007
Silver-ground Carpet – Xanthorhoe montanata (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)31/05/2008
Aspilapteryx tringipennella (Lepidoptera / Gracillariidae)05/05/2008
Caloptilia robustella (Lepidoptera / Gracillariidae)01/06/2009
Horse-chestnut Leaf Miner – Cameraria ohridella (Lepidoptera / Gracillariidae)06/08/2008
Ghost Swift – Hepialus humuli (Lepidoptera / Helialidae)(no image available)29/06/2009
Common Swift – Korscheltellus lupulina (Lepidoptera / Helialidae)31/05/2008
Orange Swift – Triodia sylvina (Lepidoptera / Helialidae)19/08/2008
Lackey – Malacosoma neustria (Lepidoptera / Lasiocampidae)01/07/2009
Holly Blue – Celastrina argiolus (Lepidoptera / Lycaenidae)Not date
Apple Leaf Minor – Lyonetia clerkella (Lepidoptera / Lyonetiidae)24/06/2008
Mompha divisella (Lepidoptera / Momphidae)MLS30/03/2008
Mompha epilobiella (Lepidoptera / Momphidae)05/05/2008
Mompha propinquella (Lepidoptera / Momphidae) MLS26/07/2008
Mompha subbistrigella (Lepidoptera / Momphidae)20/05/2008
Ectoedemia decentella (Lepidoptera / Nepticulidae)29/08/2008
The Spectacle – Abrostola tripartita (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)22/04/2008
Sycamore Moth – Acronicta aceris (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)21/06/2009
Miller Moth – Acronicta leporina (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)15/06/2008
Poplar Grey – Acronicta megacephala (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)20/06/2008
Grey Dagger/Dark Dagger – Acronicta psi / A.tridens (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)08/07/2008
Knot Grass Moth – Acronicta rumicis (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)06/08/2008
Heart and Club – Agrotis clavis (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)20/06/2008
Heart and Dart – Agrotis exclamationis (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)06/06/2007
Shuttle Shaped Dart – Agrotis puta puta (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)17/08/2007
Turnip Moth – Agrotis segetum (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)21/07/2008
Copper Underwing – Amphipyra pyramidea (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)26/07/2008
Green Arches – Anaplectoides prasina (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)23/07/2008
Clouded Brindle – Apamea epomidion (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)29/06/2008
Light Arches – Apamea lithoxylaea (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)(to be confirmed)24/06/2008
Dark Arches – Apamea monoglypha (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)12/07/2007
Slender Brindle – Apamea scolopacina (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)23/07/2008
Rustic Shoulder-knot – Apamea sordens (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)22/05/2008
Silver Y – Autographa gamma (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)29/08
Plain Golden Y – Autographa jota (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)14/06/2009
The Flame – Axylia putris (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)21/06/2007
Pale Mottled Willow – Caradrina clavipalpis (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)24/06/2008
Treble Lines – Charanyca trigrammica (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)27/05/2008
Dun-bar – Cosmia trapezina (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)29/06/2008
Marbled Beauty – Cryphia domestica (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)12/07/2007
Marbled Green – Cryphia muralis (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)11/07/2008
Burnished Brass – Diachrysia chrysitis (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)08/07/2008
Ingrailed Clay – Diarsia mendica (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)11/05/2008
Lychnis Moth – Hadena bicruris (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)08/07/2008
Small Ranunculus – Hecatera dysodea (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae) (to be confirmed)06/08/2008
Vine’s Rustic – Hoplodrina ambigua (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae) (to be confirmed)20/06/2008
The Rustic – Hoplodrina blanda (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)15/06/2007
The Uncertain – Hoplodrina octogenaria (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)30/06/2008
The Snout – Hypena proboscidalis (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)18/06/2007
Bright-line Brown-eye – Lacanobia oleracea (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)10/07/2007
Blair’s Shoulder-knot – Lithophane leautieri (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)29/08/2008
Cabbage Moth – Mamestra brassicae (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)22/05/2008
Dot Moth – Melanchra persicariae (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)24/07/2008
Common Rustic – Mesapamea secalis (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)13/07/2008
Cloaked Minor – Mesoligia furuncula ((Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)(image not available)13/07/2008
Clay – Mythimna ferrago (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)10/07/2007
Smoky Wainscot – Mythimna impura (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)08/07/2008
Lesser Yellow Underwing – Noctua comes (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)23/07/2008
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing – Noctua fimbriata (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)11/07/2008
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing – Noctua janthe (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)11/07/2008
Large Yellow Underwing – Noctua pronuba (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)12/07/200714/06
Flame Shoulder – Ochropleura placta (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)10/07/2007
Middle-barred Minor – Oligia fasciuncula (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)21/06/2007
Tawny Marbled Minor – Oligia latruncula (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)27/05/2008
Marbled Minor – Oligia strigilis (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)31/05/2008
Rufous Minor – Oligia versicolor (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)24/06/2008
Common Quaker – Orthosia cerasi (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)22/04/2008
Small Quaker – Orthosia cruda (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)30/03/2009
Hebrew Character – Orthosia gothica (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)30/03/2008
Clouded Drab – Orthosia incerta (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)31/03/2008
Twin-spotted Quaker – Perigrapha munda (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)(no image available)12/03/2011
Angle Shades – Phlogophora meticulosa (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)11/06/2005
Straw Underwing – Thalpophila matura (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)(no image available)21/07/2008
Hedge Rustic – Tholera cespitis (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)06/07/2007
Setaceous Hebrew Character – Xestia c-nigrum) (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)06/09/2007
Square-spot Rustic – Xestia xanthographa (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)06/09/2007
Early Grey – Xylocampa areola (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)31/03/2008
Oak Nycteoline – Nycteola revayana (Lepidoptera / Nolidae)10/07/2007
Green Silver-lines – Pseudoips prasinana (Lepidoptera / Nolidae)01/07/2009
Puss Moth – Cerura vinula (Lepidoptera / Notodontidae)04/05/2008
Chocolate Tip – Clostera curtula (Lepidoptera / Notodontidae)17/05/2008
Poplar Kitten – Furcula bifida (Lepidoptera / Notodontidae)(no image available)06/05/2010
Sallow Kitten – Furcula furcula (Lepidoptera / Notodontidae)26/07/2008
Iron Prominent – Notodonta dromedarius (Lepidoptera / Notodontidae)31/05/2008
Buff-tip – Phalera bucephala (Lepidoptera / Notodontidae)20/06/2008
Lesser Swallow Prominent – Pheosia gnoma (Lepidoptera / Notodontidae)19/05/2008
Swallow Prominent – Pheosia tremula (Lepidoptera / Notodontidae)11/05/2008
Pale Prominent – Pterostoma palpina (Lepidoptera / Notodontidae)17/07/2008
Coxcomb Prominent – Ptilodon capucina (Lepidoptera / Notodontidae)12/07/2007
Small Tortoiseshell – Aglais urticae (Lepidoptera / Nymphalidae)13/07
Peacock – Inachis io (Lepidoptera / Nymphalidae)20/07
Meadow Brown – Maniola jurtina (Lepidoptera / Nymphalidae)08/07
Speckled Wood – Pararge aegeria (Lepidoptera / Nymphalidae)(photo to be uploaded)04/06
Comma – Polygonia c-album (Lepidoptera / Nymphalidae)17/07
Gatekeeper – Pyronia tithonus (Lepidoptera / Nymphalidae)03/09
Red Admiral – Venessa atalanta (Lepidoptera / Nymphalidae)08/07
White-shouldered House Moth – Endrosis sarcitrella (Lepidoptera / Oecophoridae)16/05/2008
Esperia sulphurella (Lepidoptera / Oecophoridae)01/06/2009
Brown House Moth – Hofmannophila pseudospretella (Lepidoptera / Oecophoridae)24/06/2008
Tachystola acroxantha (Lepidoptera / Oecophoridae)31/05/2008
Large (Cabbage) White – Pieris brassicae (Lepidoptera / Pieridae) (photo to be uploaded)05/07
Small White – Pieris rapae (Lepidoptera / Pieridae)17/07
Diamondback Moth – Plutella xylostella (Lepidoptera / Plutellidae)04/05/2008
Beautiful Plume – Amblyptilia acanthadactyla (Lepidoptera / Pterophoridae)04/07
T-moth – Emmelina monodactyla (Lepidoptera / Pterophoridae)29/07/200708/07
White Plume Moth – Pterophorus pendactyla (Lepidoptera / Pterophoridae)01/09
Acrobasis advenella (Lepidoptera / Pyralidae)06/09/2007
Acrobasis repandana (Lepidoptera / Pyralidae)29/06/2008
Bee Moth – Aphomia sociella (Lepidoptera / Pyralidae)27/06/2009
Endotricha flammealis (Lepidoptera / Pyralidae)17/07/2008
Gold Triangle – Hypsopygia costalis (Lepidoptera / Pyralidae)08/07/2008
Elephant Hawk-moth – Deilephila elpenor (Lepidoptera / Sphingidae)15/06/2008
Poplar Hawk-moth – Laothoe populi (Lepidoptera / Sphingidae)17/05/2008
Lime Hawk-moth – Mimas tiliae (Lepidoptera / Sphingidae)01/06/2009
Privet Hawk-moth – Sphinx ligustri (Lepidoptera / Sphingidae)11/07/2008
Tinea trinolella (Lepidoptera / Tineidae)11/05/2008
Acleris cristana (Lepidoptera / Tortricidae)05/05/2008
Garden Rose Tortrix – Acleris variegana (Lepidoptera / Tortricidae)23/07/2008
Agapeta zoegana (Lepidoptera / Tortricidae)23/06/2009
Ancylis achatana (Lepidoptera / Tortricidae)29/06/2008
Carnation Tortrix – Cacoecimorpha pronubana (Lepidoptera / Tortricidae)30/08
Celypha lacunana (Lepidoptera / Tortricidae)20/05/2008
Celypha striana (Lepidoptera / Tortricidae)24/06/2008
Privet Tortrix – Clepsis consimilana (Lepidoptera / Tortricidae) (to be confirmed)11/07/2008
Cochylis atricapitana (Lepidoptera / Tortricidae)19/05/2008
Cochylimorpha straminea (Lepidoptera / Tortricidae)22/08/2008
Codling Moth – Cydia pomonella (Lepidoptera / Tortricidae)15/06/2008
Cydia splendana (Lepidoptera / Tortricidae)24/06/2008
Light Brown Apple Moth – Epiphyas postvittana (Lepidoptera / Tortricidae)17/08/2007
Marbled Ochard Tortrix – Hedya nubiferana (Lepidoptera / Tortricidae)17/08/2007
Lozotaeniodes formosana (Lepidoptera / Tortricidae)29/06/2008
Notocella cynosbatella (Lepidoptera / Tortricidae)31/05/2008
Notocella rosaecolana (Lepidoptera / Tortricidae)21/06/2009
Bramble Shoot Moth – Notocelia uddmanniana (Lepidoptera / Tortricidae)24/06/2008
Chequered Fruit Tortrix – Pandemis corylana (Lepidoptera / Tortricidae)29/08/2008
Pandemis heparana (Lepidoptera / Tortricidae)08/07/2008
Phtheochroa rugosana (Lepidoptera / Tortricidae)20/06/2008
Pseudargyrotoza conwagana (Lepidoptera / Tortricidae)(to be confirmed)01/07/2009
Syndemis musculana (Lepidoptera / Tortricidae)03/05/2008
Dark Strawberry Tortrix – Syricoris lacunana (Lepidoptera / Tortricidae)(to be confirmed)13/05/2008
Green Oak Tortrix – Tortix viridana ((Lepidoptera / Tortricidae)24/06/2008
Spindle Ermine – Yponomeuta cagnagella (Lepidoptera / Yponomeutidae)22/07/2007
Bird-cherry ermine – Yponomeuta evonymella (Lepidoptera / Yponomeutidae)01/07/2009
Ypsolopha scarbrella (Lepidoptera / Ypsolophidae)26/07/2008
Green Lacewing spp (Neuroptera / Chrysopidae)04/07
Azure Damselfly – Coenagrion puella (Odonata / Coenagrionidae)30/05
Large Red Damselfly – Pyrrhosoma nymphula (Odonata / Coenagrionidae)21/05/2008
White-legged Damselfly – Platycnemis pennipes (Odonata / Platycnemididae)13/07
Speckled Bush-cricket – Leptophyes punctatissima (Orthoptera / Tettigoniidae)26/06
ATHROPODA / MALACOSTRACA – CRUSTACEANS
Pill Woodlouse – Armadillidium vulgare (Isopoda / Armadillidiidae)31/05
Common Water Slater – Asellus aquaticus (Isopoda / Asellidae)19/09
Common Woodlouse – Oniscus asellus (Isopoda / Oniscidea)07/11
Common Rough Woodlouse – Porcellio scaber (Isopoda / Porcelionidae)02/06
ATHROPODA / OSTRACODA – CRUSTACEANS
(Ostracoda spp)20/09
CHORDATA / AMPHIBIA
Common Toad – Bufo bufo (Anura / Bufonidae)NO DATE
Common Frog – Rana temporaria (Anura / Ranidae)04/09
CHORDATA / AVES – BIRDS
Wood Pigeon – Columba palumbus (Columbiformes / Columba)30/06
Carrion Crow – Corvus corone (Passiformes / Corvidae)NO DATE11/01
Magpie – Pica pica (Passiformes / Corvidae)01/07
Gold Finch – Carduelis carduelis (Passiformes / Fringillidae)NO DATE15/01
Robin – Erithacus rubecula (Passiformes / Muscicapidae)NO DATE15/01
Blue Tit – Cyanistes caeruleus (Passiformes / Paridae)NO DATE15/01
Great Tit – Parus major (Passiformes / Paridae)NO DATE
Coal Tit – Periparus ater (Passiformes / Paridae)NO DATE
Starling – Sturnus vulgaris (Passiformes / Sturnidae)02/0915/01
Blackcap – Sylvia atricapilla (Passiformes / Sylviidae)19/1215/01
Wren – Troglodytes troglodytes (Passiformes / Troglodytidae)11/12
Blackbird – Turdus merula (Passiformes / Turdidae)07/0613/01
Song Thrush – Turdus philomelos (Passiformes / Turdidae)NO DATE
Grey Heron – Ardea cinerea (Pelecaniformes / Ardeidae)NO DATE
CHORATA / MAMMALIA – MAMMALS
Canis Lupus familiaris – (our dog) (Carnivora / Canidae)01/0101/01
Felis catus – (our cat) (Carnivora / Felidae)01/0101/01
Common Noctule – Nyctalus noctula (Chiroptera / Vespertilionidae)NO DATE
Common Pipistrelle – Pipistrellus pipistresllus (Chiroptera / Vespertilionidae)NO DATE
Hedgehog – Erinaceus europaeus (Eulipotyphla / Erinaceidae)NO DATE
Brown Rat – Rattus norvegicus (Rodentia / Muridae)NO DATE
CHORDATA / REPTILIA
Grass Snake – Natrix natrix (Squamata / Colubridae)NO DATE
MOLLUSCA / GASTROPODA – MOLLUSCS
Field Slug – Deroceras agreste (Stylommatophora / Agiolmacidae)02/06
Black Slug – Arion ater Group (Stylommatophora / Arionidae)30/05
White-lipped Snail – Cepaea hortensis (Stylommatophora / Helicidae)30/05
Brown-lipped Snail – Cepaea nemoralis (Stylommatophora / Helicidae)04/06
Garden Snail – Cornu aspersum (Stylommatophora / Helicidae)03/06
Three Band Slug spp – Ambigolimax spp (Stylommatophora / Limacidae)31/05
BRYOPHYTA – BRYOPSIDA
Silky Wall Feather-moss – Homalothecium serceum (Hypnales / Brachytheciaceae)30/08
Wall Screw Moss – Tortula muralis (Pottiales / Pottiaceae)30/08
MAGNOLIOPHYTA (ANGIOSPERMS) – ASTERIDS
Common Ragwort – Jacobaea vulgaris (Asterales / Asteracaea)27/06
Rough Sow-thistle – Sonchus oleraceus (Asterales / Asteracaea)04/06
Dandelion – Taraxacum officinale (Asterales / Asteracaea)04/06
Green Alkanet – Pentaglottis sempervirens (Boraginales / Boraginaceae)30/05
Red Valerian – Centranthus ruber (Dipsacales / Caprifolioaceae)04/06
Honeysuckle – Lonicera periclymenum (Dispsacales / Caprifolioaceae)31/05
Cleavers – Galium aparine (Gentianales / Rubiaceae)30/05
White Dead Nettle – Lamium album (Lamiales / Lamiaceae)30/05
Large Bindweed – Calystegia silvatica (Solanales / Convolvulaceae)30/05
MAGNOLIOPHYTA (ANGIOSPERMS) – EUDICOTS
Curled Dock – Rumex crispus (Caryophyllales / Polygonaceae)31/05
Marsh Marigold – Caltha palustris (Ranunculales / Ranunculaceae)02/06
Creeping Buttercup – Ranunculus repens (Ranunculales / Ranunculaceae)30/05
MAGNOLIOPHYTA (ANGIOSPERMS) – MONOCOTS
Lords-and-Ladies – Arum maculatum (Alismatles / Araceae)16/06
Duckweed – Lemna minor (Alismatles / Araceae)30/05
Bluebell – Hyacinthoides non-scripta (Asparagales / Asparagaceae)30/05
Crocosmia spp – Crocosmia ? (Asparagales / Iridaceae)15/08
Yellow Iris – Iris pseudacorus (Asparagales / Iridaceae)30/05
Italian Rye-grass – Festuca perennis (Poales / Poaceae)04/06
Yorkshire Fog – Holcus lanatus (Poales / Poaceae)26/06
MAGNOLIOPHYTA (ANGIOSPERMS) – ROSIDS
Hairy Bittercress –Cardamine hirsuta (Brassicales / Brassicaceae)30/0503/01 FL
Hedge Mustard – Sisymbrium officinale (Brassicales / Brassicaceae)04/06
Hazel – Corylus avellana (Fagales / Betulaceae)30/0509/01 FL
Herb Robert – Geranium roberianum (Geraniales / Geraniaceae)30/05
Petty Spurge – Euphorbia peplus (Malpighiales / Euphorbiaceae)04/07
Hoary Willowherb – Epilobium parviflorum (Myrtales / Onagraceae)23/06
Herb Bennet – Geum urbanum (Rosales / Rosaceae)30/05
Creeping Cinquefoil – Potentilla reptans (Rosales / Rosaceae)27/06
Bramble – Rubus fruticosus (Rosales / Rosaceae)31/05
Common Nettle – Urtica dioica (Rosales / Rosaceae)30/05
POLYPODIOPHYTA (FERNS) – POLYPODIOPSIDA
Hart’s Tongue Fern – Asplenium scolopendrium (Polypodiales / Asplenineae)08/07
ASCOMYCOTA – LEOTIOMYCETES
Green Elf Cup – Chlorociboriaceae aeruginascens (Helotiales / Chlorociboriaceae)21/11
BASIDIOMYCOTA – AGARICOMYCETES
Jelly Ear – Auriculariaceae auricula-judae (Auriculariales / Auriculariaceae)
Trametes versicolor (Polyporales / Polyporaceae)21/11
CYANOBACTERIA – CYANOPHYCEAE
Nostoc – Nostoc ? (Nostocales / Nostocaceae)04/07AYR