Species list

Welcome to our gardens ‘Species List’ page. As noted on our websites ‘Introduction’ page, the objective here is to gradually build up a list of all the species that we record in our small garden in the Brislington area of Bristol (UK). The list in no way reflects the biodiversity of the garden itself, most species are simply passing through.

Confidence: As noted elsewhere on this website, we do strive to identify all species accurately but sometimes we simply cannot be certain. Where we are completely unsure we have marked the species as Unsure. Where we think we have a accurate identification or have had the species checked on our behalf we mark those species as Confirmed. MLS stands for Most Likely Species and this is where we think we may be right but will need further confirmation.

Phyla / ClassSpecies (Order / Family) ConfidenceIntroducedPre-202120212022
ANNELIDA / CLITELLATACompost worm – Eisenia hortensis (Opisthopora / Lumbricidae)MLSNo 10-Sep 
ANNELIDA / CLITELLATALob Worm – Lumbricus terrestris (Opisthopora / Lumbricidae)MLSNo 20-Sep22-Jan
ATHROPODA / ARACHNIDAGiant House Spider – Eratigena duellica OR Eratigena saevaMLSNo25 – June
ATHROPODA / ARACHNIDAAmaurobius similis OR Amaurobius fenestralis (Araneae / Amaurobiidae)MLSNo  19-Mar
ATHROPODA / ARACHNIDABlack Lace-weaver – Amaurobius ferox (Araneae / Amaurobiidae)MLSNo 12-Sep 
ATHROPODA / ARACHNIDAA Cucumber Spider – Araniella cucurbitina (Araneae / Araneidae)MLSNo 26-Jun 
ATHROPODA / ARACHNIDAA Cucumber Spider – Araniella opisthographa (Araneae / Araneidae) No  10-Jun
ATHROPODA / ARACHNIDAGarden Spider – Araneus diadematus (Araneae / Araneidae)ConfirmedNo 13-Sep 
ATHROPODA / ARACHNIDAZygiella x-notataConfirmedNo  09-Jan
ATHROPODA / ARACHNIDANigma puella (Araneae / Dictynidae)MLSNo 20-Nov 
ATHROPODA / ARACHNIDAWoodlouse Spider – Dysdera crocata (Araneae / Dysderidae)ConfirmedNo2019 12-Feb
ATHROPODA / ARACHNIDASpotted Wolf Spider – Pardose amentata (Araneae / Lycosidae)MLSNo 30-May27-Feb
ATHROPODA / ARACHNIDANursery Web Spider – Pisaura mirabilis (Araneae / Pisauridae)ConfirmedNo  10-Apr
ATHROPODA / ARACHNIDARunning Spider – Philodromus dispar (Araneae / Philodromidae)MLSNo 04-Jun 
ATHROPODA / ARACHNIDAZebra Spider – Salticus scenicus (Araneae / Salticidae)ConfirmedNo 31-May20-Mar
ATHROPODA / ARACHNIDAA Comb-footed Spider – Enoplognatha ? (Araneae / Theridiidae)UnsureNo 27-Jun 
ATHROPODA / ARACHNIDAFlower Crab Spider – Misumena vatia (Araneae / Thomisidae)ConfirmedNo 30-May26-Mar
ATHROPODA / ARACHNIDAStratiolaelaps scimitus (Mesostigmata / Laelapidae)MLSNo  29-Jan
ATHROPODA / ARACHNIDAA Harvestman – Opilio canestrinii (Opoliones / Phalangiidae)MLSNo 29-Aug 
ATHROPODA / ARACHNIDAOrbatid Mite – Unknown species (Oribatida / ?)UnsureNo  20-Feb
ATHROPODA / ARACHNIDARed Velvet Mite – Trombidium holosericeum (Trombidiformes / Trombidiidae)UnsureNo 30-May 
ARTHROPODA / CHILOPODAGeophilus flavus (Geophilomorpha / Geophilldae)MLSNo  04-Feb
ARTHROPODA / COLLEMBOLADicyrtomina saundersi (Symphypleona / Dicyrtomidae)MLSNo  30-Jan
ARTHROPODA / ENTOGNATHACampodea agg (Diplura / Campodeidae)UnsureNo  04-Feb
ARTHROPODA / HEXANAUPLIA(Copepoda sp)UnsureNo 20-Sep 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTARhagonycha lignosa (Coleoptera / Cantharidae)MLSNo 27-Jun 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTACommon Sun Beetle – Amara aenea (Coleoptera / Carabidae)MLSNo  16-Apr
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAAlder Leaf Beetle – Agelastica alni (Coleoptera / Chrysomelidae)MLSNo  10-May
ARTHROPODA / INSECTATansy Ragwort Flea Beetle – Longitarsus jacobaeae (Coleoptera / Chrysomelidae)MLSMLSNo 30-Aug 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTA2-spot Ladybird – Adalia bipunctata (Coleoptera / Coccinellidae)ConfirmedNo  17-Apr
ARTHROPODA / INSECTA10-Spotted Ladybird – Adalia decempunctata (Coleoptera / Coccinellidae)ConfirmedNo 23-Jun 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTACream-spot Ladybird – Calvia quatuordecimguttata (Coleoptera / Coccinellidae)ConfirmedNo  11-Apr
ARTHROPODA / INSECTA7-Spotted Ladybird – Coccinella septempunctata (Coleoptera / Coccinellidae)ConfirmedNo  12-Mar
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAHarlequin Ladybird – Harmonia axyridis (Coleoptera / Coccinellidae)ConfirmedNo 30-May 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTA14-Spotted Ladybird – Propylea quatuordecimpunctata (Coleoptera / Coccinellidae)ConfirmedNo 05-Jun16-Apr
ARTHROPODA / INSECTA22-Spotted Ladybird – Psyllobora vigintiduopunctata (Coleoptera / Coccinellidae)ConfirmedNo 05-Jun 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTALeiosoma deflexum (Coleoptera / Curculionidae)MLSNo  19-Feb
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAVine Weevil – Otiorhynchus sulcatus (Coleoptera / Curculionidae)MLSNo 22-Jul 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAA Green Weevil – Phyllobius ? (Coleoptera / Curculionidae)UnsureNo 03-Jul12-May
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAPea Weevil – Sitona lineatus (Coleoptera/ Curculionidae)MLSNo 30-May 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAAgriotes lineatus (Coleoptera / Elateridae)MLSNo 31-May 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTASwollen-thighed Beetle – Oedemera nobilis (Coleoptera / Oedemeidae)ConfirmedNo 04-Jun 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAOchina ptinoides (Coleoptera / Ptinidae)MLSNo  21-May
ARTHROPODA / INSECTACommon Cardinal Beetle – Pyrochroa serraticornis (Coleoptera / Pyrochroidae)ConfirmedNo  14-May
ARTHROPODA / INSECTASummer Chafer – Amphimallon solstitiale (Coleoptera / Scarabaeidae)ConfirmedNo 04-Jul 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTARose Chafer – Cetonia aurata (Coleoptera / Scarabaeidae)MLSNo 30-May26-Mar
ARTHROPODA / INSECTACommon Cockchafer – Melolontha melolontha (Coleoptera / Scarabaeidae)ConfirmedNo  29-May
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAPhilonthus marginatus (Coleoptera / Staphylinidae) MLSNo 30-May 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTACommon Earwig – Forticula auricularia (Dermaptera / Forticulidae)ConfirmedNo 31-May 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTALarge Bee-fly – Bombylius major (Diptera / Bombyliidae)ConfirmedNo  19-Mar
ARTHROPODA / INSECTABluebottle – Calliphora vomitoria (Diptera / Calliphoridae)MLSNo 07-Jun 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAGreenbottle – Lucilia caesar (Diptera / Calliphoridae)MLSNo 30-May 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAChironomus luridus – (Diptera / Chironomidae)UnsureNo19/06
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAThick Headed Fly – Sicus ferrugineus (Diptera / Conopidae)MLSNo 30-May 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTASemephore Fly – Poecilobothrus nobilitatus (Diptera / Dolichopodidae)ConfirmedNo 23-Jun 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAA Fruit Fly – Drosophilinae ? (Diptera / Drosophilidae)UnsureNo 03-Jun 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAMinettia fasciata (species group) (Diptera / Lauxaniidae)UnsureNo 28-Jun 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAA Moth Fly spp – Pericoma ? (Diptera / Psychodidae)UnsureNo 29-Aug 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTALittle Snipefly – Chrysopilus asiliformis (Diptera / Rhagionidae)MLSNo 19-Jul 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAFlesh Fly – Sarcophaga carnaria (Diptera / Sarcophagidae)UnsureNo 31-May27-Feb
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAYellow Dung Fly – Scathophaga stercoraria (Diptera / Scathophagidae)ConfirmedNo 07-Jun 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAA Black Scavenger Fly – Sepsis ? (Diptera / Sepsidae)UnsureNo 03-Jul 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAA Black Scavenger Fly – Sepsis ? (Diptera / Sepsidae)UnsureNo 13-Jul 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTABroad Centurian – Chloromyia formose (Diptera / Stratiomyidae)MLSNo 23-Jun 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAChrysotoxum cautum (Diptera / Syrphidae)MLSNo 31-May 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAChrysotoxum festivum (Diptera / Syrphidae)ConfirmedNo 30-Aug 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAMarmalade Hoverfly – Episyrphus balteatus (Diptera / Syrphidae)ConfirmedNo 02-Jun21-May
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAEristalis pertinax (Diptera / Syrphidae)MLSNo  19-Mar
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAEristalis tenax (Diptera / Syrphidae)ConfirmedNo 25-Jul 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAMigrant Hoverfly – Eupeodes corollae (Diptera / Syrphidae)ConfirmedNo 05-Jun 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAEupeodes luniger (Diptera / Syrphidae)MLSNo  20-Mar
ARTHROPODA / INSECTASun Fly – Helophilus pendulus (Diptera / Syrphidae)ConfirmedNo 08-Jul 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAMeliscaeva auricollis (Diptera / Syrphidae)ConfirmedNo 07-Jun 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAMerodon equestris (Diptera / Syrphidae)ConfirmedNo  12-Jun
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAMyathropa florea (Diptera / Syrphidae)ConfirmedNo 05-Jun 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAPlatycheirus albimanus (Diptera / Syrphidae)ConfirmedNo 27-Jun 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTASphaerophoria ? (Diptera / Syrphidae)UnsureNo 04-Jun 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTASphaerophoria scripta (Diptera / Syrphidae)ConfirmedNo 19-Jul 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTASyritta pipiens (Diptera / Syrphidae)ConfirmedNo 26-Jun 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTASyrphus ? (Diptera / Syrphidae)UnsureNo 10-Jun 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAGreat Pied Hoverfly – Volucella pellucens (Diptera / Syrphidae)ConfirmedNo 17-Jul 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAVolucella zonaria (Diptera / Syrphidae)ConfirmedNo  10-Jun
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAXanthogramma pedissequum (Diptera / Syrphidae) – 13/07/2021MLSNo 13-Jul 17/06
ARTHROPODA / INSECTASpotted Crane Fly – Nephrotoma appendiculata (Diptera / Tipulidae)MLSNo 12-Jul 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTATipula oleracea (Diptera / Tipulidae)MLSNo  14-Apr
ARTHROPODA / INSECTADaddy Long Legs – Tipula paludosa (Diptera / Tipulidae)MLSNo 18-Sep 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTATipula rufina (Diptera / Tipulidae)ConfirmedNo 08-Jul 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAA Picture-wing Fly – Herina ? (Diptera / Ulidiidae)UnsureNo 27-Jun 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTASmall Spurwing Mayfly – Centroptilium luteolum (Emphemoroptera / Baetidae)UnsureNo  01-Jun
ARTHROPODA / INSECTASmall Bramble Aphid – Aphis ruborum (Hemiptera / Aphididae) MLSNo  05-Jun
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAHazel Aphid – Myzocallis coryli (Hemiptera / Aphididae)MLSNo 20-Nov 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTACommon Froghopper – Philaenus spumarius (Hemiptera / Aphrophoridae)MLSNo 26-Jun 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAAlebra spp (Hemiptera / Cicadellidae)UnsureNo  05-Jun
ARTHROPODA / INSECTADock Bug – Coreus marginatus (Hemiptera / Coreidae)MLSNo 08-Jul 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTACapsus ater (Hemiptera / Miridae)MLSNo  02-Jun
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAPond Skater – Gerris lacustris (Hemiptera / Gerridae)MLSNo 30-Jun23-Mar
ARTHROPODA / INSECTADeraeocoris flavilinea (Hemiptera / Miridae)MLSNo 10-Jun 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTADeraeocoris lutescens (Hemiptera / Miridae)(most likely species)MLSNo 04-Jun 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAGrass Bug – Stenodema laevigatum (Hemiptera / Miridae)MLSNo 30-Aug 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAGreen Shieldbug – Palomena prasina (Hemiptera / Pentatomidae)ConfirmedNo 30-May27-Feb
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAWoundwort Shieldbug – Stagonomus venustissimus (Hemiptera / Pentatomidae)ConfirmedNo  14-May
ARTHROPODA / INSECTARhopalus subrufus (Hemiptera / Rhopalidae)ConfirmedNo  07-May
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAAshy Mining Bee – Andrena cineraria (Hymenoptera / Andrenidae)ConfirmedNo 04-Jun 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAWilke’s Mining Bee – Andrena wilkella (Hymenoptera / Andrenidae)ConfirmedNo 04-Jun 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAHoney Bee – Apis mellifera (Hymenoptera / Apidae)ConfirmedNo 05-Jun 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTATree Bumblebee – Bombus hypnorum (Hymenoptera / Apidae)ConfirmedNo 30-May 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTARed-tailed Bumblebee – Bombus lapidarius (Hymenoptera / Apidae)ConfirmedNo 05-Jun 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTACommon Carder Bumblebee – Bombus pascuorum (Hymenoptera / Apidae)ConfirmedNo 30-May28-May
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAEarly Bumblebee – Bombus pratorum (Hymenoptera / Apidae)ConfirmedNo  07-May
ARTHROPODA / INSECTABuff-tailed Bumblebee – Bombus terrestris (Hymenoptera / Apidae)ConfirmedNo 30-May17-Mar
ARTHROPODA / INSECTABramble Sawfly – Arge cyanocrocea (Hymenoptera / Argidae)ConfirmedNo 04-Jun 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTALarge Rose Sawfly – Arge pagana (Hymenoptera / Argidae)ConfirmedNo 31-May 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAGorytes laticinctus (Hymenoptera / Crabronidae)ConfirmedNo  12-May
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAYellow Meadow Ant – Lasius flavus (Hymenoptera / Formicidae)ConfirmedNo 12-Jul 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTABlack Garden Ant – Lasius niger (Hymenoptera / Formicidae)ConfirmedNo 31-May 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAGasteruption jaculator (Hymenoptera / Gasteruptiidae)MLSNo  02-Jun
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAAmblyteles armatorius (Hymenoptera / Ichneumonidae)MLSNo 16-Jun 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAIchneumon stramentor (Hymenoptera / Ichneumonidae) MLSConfirmedNo  16-Apr
ARTHROPODA / INSECTARed Legged Ichneumon – Pimpla hypochondriace (Hymenoptera / Ichneumonidae)MLSNo 03-Jul 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTASabre Wasp – Rhyssa persuasoria (Hymenoptera / Ichneumonidae)UnsureNo 04-Jul 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTALarge Sharp-tailed Bee – Coelioxys conoidea (Hymenoptera / Megachiliidae) MLSConfirmedNo 12-Jul 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAWillughby’s Leaf-cutter Bee – Megachile willughbiella (Hymenoptera / Megachilidae)MLSConfirmedNo 30-Aug 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTARed Mason Bee – Osmia bicornis (Hymenoptera / Megachilidae)ConfirmedNo  12-May
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAA Pteromalidae wasp (Hymenoptera / Pteromalidae)UnsureNo  10-Apr
ARTHROPODA / INSECTACommon Wasp – Vespula vulgaris (Hymenoptera / Vespidae)ConfirmedNo 26-Jul26-Mar
ARTHROPODA / INSECTATwenty Plume Moth – Alucita hexadactyla (Lepidoptera / Alucitidae)ConfirmedNo30/03/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAArgyresthia bonnetella (Lepidoptera / Argyresthiidae)MLSNo26/07/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTACherry Fruit Moth – Argyresthia pruniella (Lepidoptera / Argyresthiidae)MLSNo26/07/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAArgyresthia spinosella (Lepidoptera / Argyresthiidae)MLSNo20/07/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTABlastobasis adustella (Lepidoptera / Blastobasidae)(formerly B. lignea)MLSNo07/08/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTANettle-tap Moth – Anthophila fabriciana (Lepidoptera / Choreutidae)ConfirmedNo 08-Jul 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTALeopard Moth – Zeuzera pyrina (Lepidoptera / Cossidae)ConfirmedNo30/06/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAAgriphila geniculea (Lepidoptera / Crambidae) (no image available)MLSNo29/08/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAAgriphila tristella (Lepidoptera / Crambidae) (no image available)MLSNo14/08/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAAnania coronata (Lepidoptera / Crambidae)ConfirmedNo12/07/2007  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTASmall Magpie – Anania hortulata (Lepidoptera / Crambidae)ConfirmedNo06/06/2007  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAAnania lancealis – (Lepidoptera / Crambidae)ConfirmedNo31/05/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAChrysoteuchia culmella (Lepidoptera / Crambidae)ConfirmedNo12/07/2007  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTABox Tree Moth – Cydalima perspectalis (Lepidoptera / Crambidae)ConfirmedNo 18-Sep 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAEudonia lacustrata (Lepidoptera / Crambidae)ConfirmedNo23/06/2009  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAEudonia mercurella (Lepidoptera / Crambidae)ConfirmedNo21/06/2009  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAGarden Pebble – Evergestis forticalis (Lepidoptera / Crambidae)ConfirmedNo31/05/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAEvergestis pallidata (Lepidoptera / Crambidae)ConfirmedNo01/08/2007  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAMother Of Pearl Moth – Patania ruralis (Lepidoptera / Crambidae)ConfirmedNo24/07/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAMint Moth – Pyrausta aurata (Lepidoptera / Crambidae)ConfirmedNo 29-Aug 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAScoparia ambigualis (Lepidoptera / Crambidae)ConfirmedNo24/06/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAScoparia pyralella (Lepidoptera / Crambidae) (no image available)MLSNo2005-2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAAgonopterix arenella (Lepidoptera / Depressariidae)ConfirmedNo07/05/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTACarcina quercana (Lepidoptera / Depressariidae)ConfirmedNo29/08/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAPebble Hook-tip – Drepana falcataria (Lepidoptera / Drepanidae)ConfirmedNo11/05/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTABuff Arches – Habrosyne pyritoides (Lepidoptera / Drepanidae)ConfirmedNo08/07/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTACommon Lutestring – Ochropacha duplaris (Lepidoptera / Drepanidae)ConfirmedNo08/06/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAFigure Of Eighty – Tetchea ocularis (Lepidoptera / Drepanidae)ConfirmedNo14/06/2009  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAPeach Blossom – Thyatira batis (Lepidoptera / Drepanidae)ConfirmedNo14/09/2009  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAElachista spp (Lepidoptera / Elachistidae)MLSNo03/06/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAGarden Tiger – Arctia caja (Lepidoptera / Erebidae)ConfirmedNo31/07/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAScarlet Tiger – Callimorpha dominula (Lepidoptera / Erebidae)ConfirmedNo23/06/200927-Jun26-Mar
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAPale Tussock – Calliteara pudibunda (Lepidoptera / Erebidae)ConfirmedNo07/05/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTARed Underwing – Catocala nupta (Lepidoptera / Erebidae)ConfirmedNo29/08/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAMuslin Moth – Diaphora mendica (Lepidoptera / Erebidae)ConfirmedNo23/04/2008 14-Apr
ARTHROPODA / INSECTASmall Fan-foot – Herminia grisealis (Lepidoptera / Erebidae)ConfirmedNo29/06/2009  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTABeautiful Hook-tip – Laspeyria flexula (Lepidoptera / Erebidae)ConfirmedNo12/07/2007  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTABlack Arches – Lymantria monacha (Lepidoptera / Erebidae)ConfirmedNo31/07/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTACommon Footman – Manulea lurideola (Lepidoptera / Erebidae)ConfirmedNo12/07/2007  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTALunar Underwing – Omphaloscelis lunosa (Lepidoptera / Erebidae)ConfirmedNo12/09/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAVapourer – Orgyia antiqua (Lepidoptera / Erebidae)ConfirmedNo 19-Jun 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTARuby Tiger – Phragmatobia fuliginosa (Lepidoptera / Erebidae)ConfirmedNo31/05/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAStraw Dot – Rivula sericealis (Lepidoptera / Erebidae)ConfirmedNo17/08/2007  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAThe Herald – Scoliopteryx libatrix (Lepidoptera / Erebidae)ConfirmedNo26/07/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTABuff Ermine – Spilarctia luteum (Lepidoptera / Erebidae)ConfirmedNo27/05/200830-Aug 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAWhite Ermine – Spilosoma lubricipeda (Lepidoptera / Erebidae)ConfirmedNo30/05/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAThe Cinnabar – Tyria jacobaeae (Lepidoptera / Erebidae)ConfirmedNo31/05/200805-Jun 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAOrange Footman – Wittia sororcula (Lepidoptera / Erebidae)ConfirmedNo20/05/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAFan-foot – Zanclognatha tarsipennalis (Lepidoptera / Erebidae)ConfirmedNo10/07/2007  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTADyseriocrania subpurpurella (Lepidoptera / Eriocraniidae)MLSNo21/04/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAScrobipalpa costella (Lepidoptera / Gelechiidae)MLSNo24/06/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAYellow-barred Brindle – Acasis viretata (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)ConfirmedNo14/06/2009  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAMottled Beauty – Alcis repandata (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)ConfirmedNo15/06/2009  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAPeppered Moth – Biston betularia (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)ConfirmedNo27/05/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAOak Beauty – Biston strataria (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)ConfirmedNo31/03/2009  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTACommon Wave – Cabera exanthemata (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)ConfirmedNo06/08/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTACommon White Wave – Cabera pusaria (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)(no image available)ConfirmedNo24/06/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTALight Emerald – Campaea margaritata (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)ConfirmedNo06/06/2007  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAYellow Shell – Camptogramma bilineata (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)ConfirmedNo02/07/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAV-pug – Chloroclystis v-ata (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)ConfirmedNo22/07/2007  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAGreen Carpet – Colostygia pectinataria (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)ConfirmedNo03/05/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAPurple Bar – Cosmorhoe ocellata (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)ConfirmedNo29/06/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAScalloped Oak – Crocallis elinguaria (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)ConfirmedNo23/06/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAMocha – Cyclophora annularia (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)ConfirmedNo31/05/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAMaidens Blush – Cyclophora punctaria (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)(no image available)ConfirmedNo29/08/2007  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTACommon Marbled Carpet – Dysstroma truncata (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)ConfirmedNo06/06/2007  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTASmall Phoenix – Ecliptopera silaceata (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)(no image available)ConfirmedNo31/07/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTADusky Thorn – Ennomos fuscantaria (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)ConfirmedNo21/08/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAAugust Thorn – Ennomos quercinaria (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)ConfirmedNo26/07/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTACommon Carpet – Epirrhoe alternata (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)ConfirmedNo07/05/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTABrindled Pug – Eupithecia abbreviata (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)ConfirmedNo04/05/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTACurrant Pug – Eupithecia assimilata (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)(no image available)ConfirmedNo24/04/2010  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTALime-speck Pug – Eupithecia centaureata (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)ConfirmedNo24/06/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAMottled Pug – Eupithecia exiguata (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)ConfirmedNo29/05/2009  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAFreyer’s Pug – Eupithecia intricata (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)ConfirmedNo20/05/2009  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTACypress Pug – Eupithecia phoeniceata (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)ConfirmedNo17/08/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAWhite-spotted Pug – Eupithecia tripunctaria (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)ConfirmedNo26/07/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTACommon Pug – Eupithecia vulgata (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)ConfirmedNo31/05/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTADouble-striped Pug – Gymnoscelis rufifasciata (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)ConfirmedNo17/08/2007  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTACommon Emerald – Hemithea aestivaria (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)ConfirmedNo10/07/2007  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTASmall Yellow Wave – Hydrelia flammeolaria (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)ConfirmedNo2005-2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTARiband Wave – Idaea aversata (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)ConfirmedNo16/06/2007  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTASmall Fan-footed Wave – Idaea biselata (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)ConfirmedNo06/06/2007  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAClouded Border – Lomaspilis marginata (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)ConfirmedNo18/06/2007  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAWhite-pinion Spotted – Lomographa bimaculata (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)ConfirmedNo10/05/2009  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAClouded Silver – Lomographa temerata (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)ConfirmedNo24/06/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTABrindled Beauty – Lycia hirtaria (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)ConfirmedNo23/04/2008 29-Mar
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAWaved Umber – Menophra abruptaria (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)ConfirmedNo03/05/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAScalloped Hazel – Odontopera bidentata (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)ConfirmedNo  29-May
ARTHROPODA / INSECTABrimstone Moth – Opisthograptis luteolata (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)ConfirmedNo15/06/2007  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTASwallow-tailed Moth – Ourapteryx sambucaria (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)ConfirmedNo12/07/2007  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAGreen Pug – Pasiphila rectangulata (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)ConfirmedNo2005-2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAWillow Beauty – Peribatodes rhomboidaria (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)ConfirmedNo10/07/2007  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTABlue-bordered Carpet – Plemyria rubiginata (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)ConfirmedNo29/06/2009  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTASmall Blood-vein – Scopula imitaria (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)ConfirmedNo06/06/2007  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAEarly Thorn – Selenia dentaria (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)ConfirmedNo11/07/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAPurple Thorn – Selenia tetralunaria (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)ConfirmedNo24/07/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTASpruce Carpet – Thera britannica (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)ConfirmedNo24/06/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTABlood-vein – Timandra comae (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)ConfirmedNo08/06/2007  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAFlame Carpet – Xanthorhoe designata (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)ConfirmedNo31/05/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAGarden Carpet – Xanthorhoe fluctuata (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)ConfirmedNo06/06/2007  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTASilver-ground Carpet – Xanthorhoe montanata (Lepidoptera / Geometridae)ConfirmedNo31/05/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTALeek Moth – Acrolepiopsis assectella (Lepidoptera / Glyphipterigidae)ConfirmedNo02/05/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAAspilapteryx tringipennella (Lepidoptera / Gracillariidae)MLSNo05/05/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTACaloptilia robustella (Lepidoptera / Gracillariidae)ConfirmedNo01/06/2009  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAHorse-chestnut Leaf Miner – Cameraria ohridella (Lepidoptera / Gracillariidae)ConfirmedNo06/08/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAFirethorn Leaf Miner – Phyllonorycter leucographella (Lepidoptera / Gracillariidae)MLSNo19/06
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAGhost Swift – Hepialus humuli (Lepidoptera / Helialidae)(no image available)ConfirmedNo29/06/2009  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTACommon Swift – Korscheltellus lupulina (Lepidoptera / Helialidae)ConfirmedNo31/05/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAOrange Swift – Triodia sylvina (Lepidoptera / Helialidae)ConfirmedNo19/08/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTALackey – Malacosoma neustria (Lepidoptera / Lasiocampidae)ConfirmedNo01/07/2009  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAHolly Blue – Celastrina argiolus (Lepidoptera / Lycaenidae)ConfirmedNoNot date 17-Apr
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAApple Leaf Minor – Lyonetia clerkella (Lepidoptera / Lyonetiidae)ConfirmedNo24/06/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAMompha divisella (Lepidoptera / Momphidae)MLSMLSNo30/03/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAMompha epilobiella (Lepidoptera / Momphidae)MLSNo05/05/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAMompha propinquella (Lepidoptera / Momphidae) MLSMLSNo26/07/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAMompha subbistrigella (Lepidoptera / Momphidae)MLSNo20/05/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAEctoedemia decentella (Lepidoptera / Nepticulidae)ConfirmedNo29/08/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAThe Spectacle – Abrostola tripartita (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)ConfirmedNo22/04/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTASycamore Moth – Acronicta aceris (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)ConfirmedNo21/06/2009  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAMiller Moth – Acronicta leporina (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)ConfirmedNo15/06/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAPoplar Grey – Acronicta megacephala (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)ConfirmedNo20/06/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAGrey Dagger/Dark Dagger – Acronicta psi / A.tridens (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)ConfirmedNo08/07/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAKnot Grass Moth – Acronicta rumicis (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)ConfirmedNo06/08/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAHeart and Club – Agrotis clavis (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)ConfirmedNo20/06/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAHeart and Dart – Agrotis exclamationis (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)ConfirmedNo06/06/2007  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAShuttle Shaped Dart – Agrotis puta puta (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)ConfirmedNo17/08/2007  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTATurnip Moth – Agrotis segetum (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)ConfirmedNo21/07/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTACopper Underwing – Amphipyra pyramidea (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)ConfirmedNo26/07/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAGreen Arches – Anaplectoides prasina (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)ConfirmedNo23/07/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAClouded Brindle – Apamea epomidion (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)ConfirmedNo29/06/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTALight Arches – Apamea lithoxylaea (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)(to be confirmed)ConfirmedNo24/06/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTADark Arches – Apamea monoglypha (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)ConfirmedNo12/07/2007  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTASlender Brindle – Apamea scolopacina (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)ConfirmedNo23/07/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTARustic Shoulder-knot – Apamea sordens (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)ConfirmedNo22/05/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTASilver Y – Autographa gamma (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)ConfirmedNo 29-Aug 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAPlain Golden Y – Autographa jota (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)ConfirmedNo14/06/2009  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAThe Flame – Axylia putris (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)ConfirmedNo21/06/2007  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAPale Mottled Willow – Caradrina clavipalpis (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)ConfirmedNo24/06/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTATreble Lines – Charanyca trigrammica (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)ConfirmedNo27/05/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTANut-tree Tussock – Colocasia coryli (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)ConfirmedNo  10-Apr
ARTHROPODA / INSECTADun-bar – Cosmia trapezina (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)ConfirmedNo29/06/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAMarbled Beauty – Cryphia domestica (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)ConfirmedNo12/07/2007  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAMarbled Green – Cryphia muralis (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)ConfirmedNo11/07/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTABurnished Brass – Diachrysia chrysitis (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)ConfirmedNo08/07/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAIngrailed Clay – Diarsia mendica (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)ConfirmedNo11/05/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTALychnis Moth – Hadena bicruris (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)ConfirmedNo08/07/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTASmall Ranunculus – Hecatera dysodea (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae) (to be confirmed)ConfirmedNo06/08/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAVine’s Rustic – Hoplodrina ambigua (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae) (to be confirmed)ConfirmedNo20/06/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAThe Rustic – Hoplodrina blanda (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)ConfirmedNo15/06/2007  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAThe Uncertain – Hoplodrina octogenaria (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)ConfirmedNo30/06/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAThe Snout – Hypena proboscidalis (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)ConfirmedNo18/06/2007  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTABright-line Brown-eye – Lacanobia oleracea (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)ConfirmedNo10/07/2007  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTABlair’s Shoulder-knot – Lithophane leautieri (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)ConfirmedNo29/08/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTACabbage Moth – Mamestra brassicae (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)ConfirmedNo22/05/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTADot Moth – Melanchra persicariae (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)ConfirmedNo24/07/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTACommon Rustic – Mesapamea secalis (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)ConfirmedNo13/07/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTACloaked Minor – Mesoligia furuncula ((Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)(image not available)ConfirmedNo13/07/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAClay – Mythimna ferrago (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)ConfirmedNo10/07/2007  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTASmoky Wainscot – Mythimna impura (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)ConfirmedNo08/07/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTALesser Yellow Underwing – Noctua comes (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)ConfirmedNo23/07/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTABroad-bordered Yellow Underwing – Noctua fimbriata (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)ConfirmedNo11/07/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTALesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing – Noctua janthe (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)ConfirmedNo11/07/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTALarge Yellow Underwing – Noctua pronuba (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)ConfirmedNo12/07/200714-Jun 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAOak Nycteoline – Nycteola revayana (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)ConfirmedNo10/07/2007  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAFlame Shoulder – Ochropleura placta (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)ConfirmedNo10/07/2007  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAMiddle-barred Minor – Oligia fasciuncula (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)ConfirmedNo21/06/2007  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTATawny Marbled Minor – Oligia latruncula (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)ConfirmedNo27/05/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAMarbled Minor – Oligia strigilis (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)ConfirmedNo31/05/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTARufous Minor – Oligia versicolor (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)ConfirmedNo24/06/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTACommon Quaker – Orthosia cerasi (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)ConfirmedNo22/04/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTASmall Quaker – Orthosia cruda (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)ConfirmedNo30/03/2009  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAHebrew Character – Orthosia gothica (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)ConfirmedNo30/03/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAClouded Drab – Orthosia incerta (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)ConfirmedNo31/03/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTATwin-spotted Quaker – Perigrapha munda (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)(no image available)ConfirmedNo12/03/2011  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAAngle Shades – Phlogophora meticulosa (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)ConfirmedNo11/06/2005  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAGreen Silver-lines – Pseudoips prasinana (Lepidoptera / Nolidae)ConfirmedNo01/07/2009  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAStraw Underwing – Thalpophila matura (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)(no image available)ConfirmedNo21/07/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAHedge Rustic – Tholera cespitis (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)ConfirmedNo06/07/2007  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTASetaceous Hebrew Character – Xestia c-nigrum) (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)ConfirmedNo06/09/2007  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTASquare-spot Rustic – Xestia xanthographa (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)ConfirmedNo06/09/2007  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAEarly Grey – Xylocampa areola (Lepidoptera / Noctuidae)ConfirmedNo31/03/2008 29-Mar
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAPuss Moth – Cerura vinula (Lepidoptera / Notodontidae)ConfirmedNo04/05/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAChocolate Tip – Clostera curtula (Lepidoptera / Notodontidae)ConfirmedNo17/05/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAPoplar Kitten – Furcula bifida (Lepidoptera / Notodontidae)(no image available)ConfirmedNo06/05/2010  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTASallow Kitten – Furcula furcula (Lepidoptera / Notodontidae)ConfirmedNo26/07/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAIron Prominent – Notodonta dromedarius (Lepidoptera / Notodontidae)ConfirmedNo31/05/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTABuff-tip – Phalera bucephala (Lepidoptera / Notodontidae)ConfirmedNo20/06/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTALesser Swallow Prominent – Pheosia gnoma (Lepidoptera / Notodontidae)ConfirmedNo19/05/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTASwallow Prominent – Pheosia tremula (Lepidoptera / Notodontidae)ConfirmedNo11/05/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAPale Prominent – Pterostoma palpina (Lepidoptera / Notodontidae)ConfirmedNo17/07/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTACoxcomb Prominent – Ptilodon capucina (Lepidoptera / Notodontidae)ConfirmedNo12/07/2007  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTASmall Tortoiseshell – Aglais urticae (Lepidoptera / Nymphalidae)ConfirmedNo 13-Jul 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAPeacock – Inachis io (Lepidoptera / Nymphalidae)ConfirmedNo 20-Jul23-Mar
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAMeadow Brown – Maniola jurtina (Lepidoptera / Nymphalidae)ConfirmedNo 08-Jul 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTASpeckled Wood – Pararge aegeria (Lepidoptera / Nymphalidae)(photo to be uploaded)ConfirmedNo 04-Jun26-Mar
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAComma – Polygonia c-album (Lepidoptera / Nymphalidae)ConfirmedNo 17-Jul 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAGatekeeper – Pyronia tithonus (Lepidoptera / Nymphalidae)ConfirmedNo 03-Sep 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTARed Admiral – Venessa atalanta (Lepidoptera / Nymphalidae)ConfirmedNo 08-Jul22-Mar
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAWhite-shouldered House Moth – Endrosis sarcitrella (Lepidoptera / Oecophoridae)ConfirmedNo16/05/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAEsperia sulphurella (Lepidoptera / Oecophoridae)ConfirmedNo01/06/2009 10-May
ARTHROPODA / INSECTABrown House Moth – Hofmannophila pseudospretella (Lepidoptera / Oecophoridae)ConfirmedNo24/06/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTATachystola acroxantha (Lepidoptera / Oecophoridae)ConfirmedNo31/05/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTABrimstone Butterfly – Gonepteryx rhamni (Lepidoptera / Pieridae)ConfirmedNo  12-Mar
ARTHROPODA / INSECTALarge (Cabbage) White – Pieris brassicae (Lepidoptera / Pieridae) (photo to be uploaded)ConfirmedNo 05-Jul 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTASmall White – Pieris rapae (Lepidoptera / Pieridae)ConfirmedNo 17-Jul 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTADiamondback Moth – Plutella xylostella (Lepidoptera / Plutellidae)ConfirmedNo04/05/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTABeautiful Plume – Amblyptilia acanthadactyla (Lepidoptera / Pterophoridae)ConfirmedNo 04-Jul 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAT-moth – Emmelina monodactyla (Lepidoptera / Pterophoridae)ConfirmedNo29/07/200708-Jul23-Mar
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAWhite Plume Moth – Pterophorus pendactyla (Lepidoptera / Pterophoridae)ConfirmedNo 01-Sep 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAAcrobasis advenella (Lepidoptera / Pyralidae)ConfirmedNo06/09/2007  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAAcrobasis repandana (Lepidoptera / Pyralidae)MLSNo29/06/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTABee Moth – Aphomia sociella (Lepidoptera / Pyralidae)ConfirmedNo27/06/2009  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAEndotricha flammealis (Lepidoptera / Pyralidae)ConfirmedNo17/07/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAGold Triangle – Hypsopygia costalis (Lepidoptera / Pyralidae)ConfirmedNo08/07/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAMeal Moth – Pyralis farinalis (Lepidoptera / Pyralidae)ConfirmedNo19/06
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAElephant Hawk-moth – Deilephila elpenor (Lepidoptera / Sphingidae)ConfirmedNo15/06/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAPoplar Hawk-moth – Laothoe populi (Lepidoptera / Sphingidae)ConfirmedNo17/05/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTALime Hawk-moth – Mimas tiliae (Lepidoptera / Sphingidae)ConfirmedNo01/06/2009  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAPrivet Hawk-moth – Sphinx ligustri (Lepidoptera / Sphingidae)ConfirmedNo11/07/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTATinea trinolella (Lepidoptera / Tineidae)ConfirmedNo11/05/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAAcleris cristana (Lepidoptera / Tortricidae)ConfirmedNo05/05/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAGarden Rose Tortrix – Acleris variegana (Lepidoptera / Tortricidae)ConfirmedNo23/07/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAAgapeta zoegana (Lepidoptera / Tortricidae)ConfirmedNo23/06/2009  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAAncylis achatana (Lepidoptera / Tortricidae)ConfirmedNo29/06/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTACarnation Tortrix – Cacoecimorpha pronubana (Lepidoptera / Tortricidae)ConfirmedNo 30-Aug 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTACelypha lacunana (Lepidoptera / Tortricidae)ConfirmedNo20/05/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTACelypha striana (Lepidoptera / Tortricidae)ConfirmedNo24/06/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAPrivet Tortrix – Clepsis consimilana (Lepidoptera / Tortricidae) (to be confirmed)ConfirmedNo11/07/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTACochylis atricapitana (Lepidoptera / Tortricidae)ConfirmedNo19/05/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTACochylimorpha straminea (Lepidoptera / Tortricidae)ConfirmedNo22/08/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTACodling Moth – Cydia pomonella (Lepidoptera / Tortricidae)ConfirmedNo15/06/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTACydia splendana (Lepidoptera / Tortricidae)ConfirmedNo24/06/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTALight Brown Apple Moth – Epiphyas postvittana (Lepidoptera / Tortricidae)ConfirmedNo17/08/2007 28-Mar
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAMarbled Ochard Tortrix – Hedya nubiferana (Lepidoptera / Tortricidae)ConfirmedNo17/08/2007  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTALozotaeniodes formosana (Lepidoptera / Tortricidae)ConfirmedNo29/06/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTANotocella cynosbatella (Lepidoptera / Tortricidae)MLSNo31/05/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTANotocella rosaecolana (Lepidoptera / Tortricidae)ConfirmedNo21/06/2009  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTABramble Shoot Moth – Notocelia uddmanniana (Lepidoptera / Tortricidae)ConfirmedNo24/06/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAChequered Fruit Tortrix – Pandemis corylana (Lepidoptera / Tortricidae)ConfirmedNo29/08/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAPandemis heparana (Lepidoptera / Tortricidae)ConfirmedNo08/07/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAPhtheochroa rugosana (Lepidoptera / Tortricidae)ConfirmedNo20/06/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAPseudargyrotoza conwagana (Lepidoptera / Tortricidae)(to be confirmed)MLSNo01/07/2009  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTASyndemis musculana (Lepidoptera / Tortricidae)MLSNo03/05/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTADark Strawberry Tortrix – Syricoris lacunana (Lepidoptera / Tortricidae)(to be confirmed)ConfirmedNo13/05/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAGreen Oak Tortrix – Tortix viridana ((Lepidoptera / Tortricidae)ConfirmedNo24/06/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTASpindle Ermine – Yponomeuta cagnagella (Lepidoptera / Yponomeutidae)ConfirmedNo22/07/2007  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTABird-cherry ermine – Yponomeuta evonymella (Lepidoptera / Yponomeutidae)ConfirmedNo01/07/2009  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAYpsolopha scarbrella (Lepidoptera / Ypsolophidae)ConfirmedNo26/07/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAGreen Lacewing spp (Neuroptera / Chrysopidae)UnsureNo 04-Jul 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAAzure Damselfly – Coenagrion puella (Odonata / Coenagrionidae)ConfirmedNo 30-May 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTALarge Red Damselfly – Pyrrhosoma nymphula (Odonata / Coenagrionidae)ConfirmedNo21/05/2008  
ARTHROPODA / INSECTABroad-bodied Chaser – Libellula depressa (Odonata / Libellulidae)ConfirmedNo  14-May
ARTHROPODA / INSECTAWhite-legged Damselfly – Platycnemis pennipes (Odonata / Platycnemididae)ConfirmedNo 13-Jul 
ARTHROPODA / INSECTASpeckled Bush-cricket – Leptophyes punctatissima (Orthoptera / Tettigoniidae)ConfirmedNo 26-Jun 17/06
ARTHROPODA / INSECTALimnephilus lunatus (Trichoptera / Limnephilidae)ConfirmedNo  29-May
ATHROPODA / MALACOSTRACAPill Woodlouse – Armadillidium vulgare (Isopoda / Armadillidiidae)ConfirmedNo 31-May 
ATHROPODA / MALACOSTRACACommon Water Slater – Asellus aquaticus (Isopoda / Asellidae)ConfirmedNo 19-Sep 
ATHROPODA / MALACOSTRACACommon Woodlouse – Oniscus asellus (Isopoda / Oniscidea)ConfirmedNo 07-Nov 
ATHROPODA / MALACOSTRACACommon Striped Woodlouse – Philoscia muscorum (Isopoda / Philosciidae)ConfirmedNo  04-Feb
ATHROPODA / MALACOSTRACACommon Rough Woodlouse – Porcellio scaber (Isopoda / Porcelionidae)ConfirmedNo 02-Jun 
ATHROPODA / MALACOSTRACATrichoniscoides sarsi (Isopoda / Trichoniscidae) MLSConfirmedNo  29-Jan
ATHROPODA / OSTRACODA(Ostracoda spp)UnsureNo 20-Sep 
CHORDATA / AMPHIBIACommon Toad – Bufo bufo (Anura / Bufonidae)ConfirmedNoNO DATE  
CHORDATA / AMPHIBIACommon Frog – Rana temporaria (Anura / Ranidae)ConfirmedNo 04-Sep02-Feb
CHORDATA / AVESWood Pigeon – Columba palumbus (Columbiformes / Columba)ConfirmedNo 30-Jun 
CHORDATA / AVESCarrion Crow – Corvus corone (Passeriformes / Corvidae)ConfirmedNoNO DATE 11-Jan
CHORDATA / AVESMagpie – Pica pica (Passeriformes/ Corvidae)ConfirmedNo 01-Jul 
CHORDATA / AVESGold Finch – Carduelis carduelis (Passeriformes / Fringillidae)ConfirmedNoNO DATE 15-Jan
CHORDATA / AVESRobin – Erithacus rubecula (Passeriformes / Muscicapidae)ConfirmedNoNO DATE 15-Jan
CHORDATA / AVESBlue Tit – Cyanistes caeruleus (Passeriformes/ Paridae)ConfirmedNoNO DATE 15-Jan
CHORDATA / AVESGreat Tit – Parus major (Passeriformes / Paridae)ConfirmedNoNO DATE  
CHORDATA / AVESCoal Tit – Periparus ater (Passeriformes / Paridae)ConfirmedNoNO DATE  
CHORDATA / AVESHouse Sparrow – Passer domesticus (Passeriformes / Passeridae)ConfirmedNo  03-Mar
CHORDATA / AVESDunnock – Prunella modularis (Passeriformes / Prunellidae)ConfirmedNo  03-Apr
CHORDATA / AVESStarling – Sturnus vulgaris (Passeriformes/ Sturnidae)ConfirmedNo 02-Sep15-Jan
CHORDATA / AVESBlackcap – Sylvia atricapilla (Passiformes / Sylviidae)ConfirmedNo 19-Dec15-Jan
CHORDATA / AVESWren – Troglodytes troglodytes (Passeriformes / Troglodytidae)ConfirmedNo 11-Dec27-Feb
CHORDATA / AVESBlackbird – Turdus merula (Passeriformes/ Turdidae)ConfirmedNo 07-Jun13-Jan
CHORDATA / AVESSong Thrush – Turdus philomelos (Passeriformes/ Turdidae)ConfirmedNoNO DATE  
CHORDATA / AVESGrey Heron – Ardea cinerea (Pelecaniformes / Ardeidae)ConfirmedNoNO DATE  
CHORATA / MAMMALIACanis Lupus familiaris – (our dog) (Carnivora / Canidae)ConfirmedNo 01-Jan01-Jan
CHORATA / MAMMALIAFelis catus – (our cat) (Carnivora / Felidae)ConfirmedNo 01-Jan01-Jan
CHORATA / MAMMALIACommon Noctule – Nyctalus noctula (Chiroptera / Vespertilionidae)ConfirmedNoNO DATE  
CHORATA / MAMMALIACommon Pipistrelle – Pipistrellus pipistresllus (Chiroptera / Vespertilionidae)ConfirmedNoNO DATE  
CHORATA / MAMMALIAHedgehog – Erinaceus europaeus (Eulipotyphla / Erinaceidae)ConfirmedNoNO DATE  
CHORATA / MAMMALIAWood Mouse – Apodemus sylvaticus (Rodentia / Muridae)ConfirmedNo  27-Mar
CHORATA / MAMMALIABrown Rat – Rattus norvegicus (Rodentia / Muridae)ConfirmedNoNO DATE  
CHORDATA / REPTILIAGrass Snake – Natrix natrix (Squamata / Colubridae)ConfirmedNoNO DATE  
MOLLUSCA / GASTROPODAField Slug – Deroceras agreste (Stylommatophora / Agiolmacidae)ConfirmedNo 02-Jun 
MOLLUSCA / GASTROPODABlack Slug – Arion ater Group (Stylommatophora / Arionidae)ConfirmedNo 30-May 
MOLLUSCA / GASTROPODAA Glass Snail – Aegopinella nitidula (Stylommatophora / Gastrodontidae)ConfirmedNo  23-Jan
MOLLUSCA / GASTROPODAWhite-lipped Snail – Cepaea hortensis (Stylommatophora / Helicidae)ConfirmedNo 30-May 
MOLLUSCA / GASTROPODABrown-lipped Snail – Cepaea nemoralis (Stylommatophora / Helicidae)ConfirmedNo 04-Jun 
MOLLUSCA / GASTROPODAGarden Snail – Cornu aspersum (Stylommatophora / Helicidae)ConfirmedNo 03-Jun 
MOLLUSCA / GASTROPODAGirdled Snail – Hygromia cinctella (Stylommatophora / Hygromiidae)ConfirmedNo  22-Jan
MOLLUSCA / GASTROPODAThree Band Slug spp – Ambigolimax spp (Stylommatophora / Limacidae)ConfirmedNo 31-May 
BRYOPHYTA – BRYOPSIDASilky Wall Feather-moss – Homalothecium serceum (Hypnales / Brachytheciaceae)ConfirmedNo 30-Aug 
BRYOPHYTA – BRYOPSIDAWall Screw Moss – Tortula muralis (Pottiales / Pottiaceae)ConfirmedNo 30-Aug 
MAGNOLIOPHYTA (ANGIOSPERMS) – ASTERIDSCommon Ragwort – Jacobaea vulgaris (Asterales / Asteracaea)ConfirmedNo 27-Jun 
MAGNOLIOPHYTA (ANGIOSPERMS) – ASTERIDSRough Sow-thistle – Sonchus oleraceus (Asterales / Asteracaea)ConfirmedNo 04-Jun05-May
MAGNOLIOPHYTA (ANGIOSPERMS) – ASTERIDSDandelion – Taraxacum officinale (Asterales / Asteracaea)ConfirmedNo 04-Jun02-Feb
MAGNOLIOPHYTA (ANGIOSPERMS) – ASTERIDSGreen Alkanet – Pentaglottis sempervirens (Boraginales / Boraginaceae)ConfirmedNo 30-May24-Mar
MAGNOLIOPHYTA (ANGIOSPERMS) – ASTERIDSRed Valerian – Centranthus ruber (Dipsacales / Caprifolioaceae)ConfirmedNo 04-Jun 
MAGNOLIOPHYTA (ANGIOSPERMS) – ASTERIDSHoneysuckle – Lonicera periclymenum (Dispsacales / Caprifolioaceae)ConfirmedYes 31-May 
MAGNOLIOPHYTA (ANGIOSPERMS) – ASTERIDSScarlet pimpernel – Lysimachia arvensis (Ericales / Primulaceae)ConfirmedNo  09-May
MAGNOLIOPHYTA (ANGIOSPERMS) – ASTERIDSCommon Primrose – Primula vulgaris (Ericales / Primulaceae)ConfirmedNo  27-Feb
MAGNOLIOPHYTA (ANGIOSPERMS) – ASTERIDSCleavers – Galium aparine (Gentianales / Rubiaceae)ConfirmedNo 30-May 
MAGNOLIOPHYTA (ANGIOSPERMS) – ASTERIDSWhite Dead Nettle – Lamium album (Lamiales / Lamiaceae)ConfirmedNo 30-May 
MAGNOLIOPHYTA (ANGIOSPERMS) – ASTERIDSYellow Rattle – Rhinanthus minor (Lamiales / Orobanchaceae)ConfirmedYes  07-Jun
MAGNOLIOPHYTA (ANGIOSPERMS) – ASTERIDSLarge Bindweed – Calystegia silvatica (Solanales / Convolvulaceae)ConfirmedNo 30-May 
MAGNOLIOPHYTA (ANGIOSPERMS) – EUDICOTSCurled Dock – Rumex crispus (Caryophyllales / Polygonaceae)ConfirmedNo 31-May 
MAGNOLIOPHYTA (ANGIOSPERMS) – EUDICOTSMarsh Marigold – Caltha palustris (Ranunculales / Ranunculaceae)ConfirmedYes 02-Jun19/03 FL
MAGNOLIOPHYTA (ANGIOSPERMS) – EUDICOTSCreeping Buttercup – Ranunculus repens (Ranunculales / Ranunculaceae)ConfirmedNo 30-May 
MAGNOLIOPHYTA (ANGIOSPERMS) – MONOCOTSLords-and-Ladies – Arum maculatum (Alismatles / Araceae)ConfirmedNo 16-Jun 
MAGNOLIOPHYTA (ANGIOSPERMS) – MONOCOTSDuckweed – Lemna minor (Alismatles / Araceae)ConfirmedNo 30-May 
MAGNOLIOPHYTA (ANGIOSPERMS) – MONOCOTSBluebell – Hyacinthoides non-scripta (Asparagales / Asparagaceae)ConfirmedNo 30-May 
MAGNOLIOPHYTA (ANGIOSPERMS) – MONOCOTSCrocosmia spp – Crocosmia ? (Asparagales / Iridaceae)UnsureNo 15-Aug 
MAGNOLIOPHYTA (ANGIOSPERMS) – MONOCOTSYellow Iris – Iris pseudacorus (Asparagales / Iridaceae)ConfirmedYes 30-May21-May
MAGNOLIOPHYTA (ANGIOSPERMS) – MONOCOTSFalse Oat-grass – Arrhenatherum elatius (Poales / Poaceae)ConfirmedNo  22-May
MAGNOLIOPHYTA (ANGIOSPERMS) – MONOCOTSItalian Rye-grass – Festuca perennis (Poales / Poaceae)ConfirmedYes 04-Jun 
MAGNOLIOPHYTA (ANGIOSPERMS) – MONOCOTSYorkshire Fog – Holcus lanatus (Poales / Poaceae)ConfirmedUnsure 26-Jun 
MAGNOLIOPHYTA (ANGIOSPERMS) – MONOCOTSSmooth Meadow Grass – Poa pratensis (Poales / Poaceae)ConfirmedNo  06-May
MAGNOLIOPHYTA (ANGIOSPERMS) – MONOCOTSRough Meadow Grass – Poa trivialis (Poales / Poaceae)ConfirmedNo   
MAGNOLIOPHYTA (ANGIOSPERMS) – ROSIDSGarlic Mustard – Alliaria petiolata (Brassicales / Brassicaceae)ConfirmedNo  06-May
MAGNOLIOPHYTA (ANGIOSPERMS) – ROSIDSHairy Bittercress –Cardamine hirsuta (Brassicales / Brassicaceae)ConfirmedNo 30-May03/01 FL
MAGNOLIOPHYTA (ANGIOSPERMS) – ROSIDSHedge Mustard – Sisymbrium officinale (Brassicales / Brassicaceae)ConfirmedNo 04-Jun 
MAGNOLIOPHYTA (ANGIOSPERMS) – ROSIDSBlack Medic – Medicago lupulina (Fabales / Fabaceae)ConfirmedUnsure12/06
MAGNOLIOPHYTA (ANGIOSPERMS) – ROSIDSHazel – Corylus avellana (Fagales / Betulaceae)ConfirmedYes 30-May09/01 FL
MAGNOLIOPHYTA (ANGIOSPERMS) – ROSIDSHerb Robert – Geranium roberianum (Geraniales / Geraniaceae)ConfirmedNo 30-May21-May
MAGNOLIOPHYTA (ANGIOSPERMS) – ROSIDSPetty Spurge – Euphorbia peplus (Malpighiales / Euphorbiaceae)ConfirmedNo 04-Jul 
MAGNOLIOPHYTA (ANGIOSPERMS) – ROSIDSHoary Willowherb – Epilobium parviflorum (Myrtales / Onagraceae)ConfirmedNo 23-Jun 
MAGNOLIOPHYTA (ANGIOSPERMS) – ROSIDSHerb Bennet – Geum urbanum (Rosales / Rosaceae)ConfirmedNo 30-May 
MAGNOLIOPHYTA (ANGIOSPERMS) – ROSIDSApple Tree – Malus domestica (Rosales / Rosaceae)ConfirmedYes  17-Apr
MAGNOLIOPHYTA (ANGIOSPERMS) – ROSIDSCreeping Cinquefoil – Potentilla reptans (Rosales / Rosaceae)ConfirmedNo 27-Jun 
MAGNOLIOPHYTA (ANGIOSPERMS) – ROSIDSBramble – Rubus fruticosus (Rosales / Rosaceae)ConfirmedNo 31-May 
MAGNOLIOPHYTA (ANGIOSPERMS) – ROSIDSCommon Nettle – Urtica dioica (Rosales / Rosaceae)ConfirmedNo 30-May 
POLYPODIOPHYTA (FERNS) – POLYPODIOPSIDAHart’s Tongue Fern – Asplenium scolopendrium (Polypodiales / Asplenineae)ConfirmedYes 08-Jul 
ASCOMYCOTA – LEOTIOMYCETESGreen Elf Cup – Chlorociboriaceae aeruginascens (Helotiales / Chlorociboriaceae)ConfirmedYes 21-Nov 
BASIDIOMYCOTA – AGARICOMYCETESJelly Ear – Auriculariaceae auricula-judae (Auriculariales / Auriculariaceae)ConfirmedNo   
BASIDIOMYCOTA – AGARICOMYCETESTrametes versicolor (Polyporales / Polyporaceae)ConfirmedNo 21-Nov 
CYANOBACTERIA – CYANOPHYCEAENostoc – Nostoc ? (Nostocales / Nostocaceae)UnsureNo 04-JulAYR