Gallery & Information

Welcome to our ‘Gallery’ page. Here most of the species listed on the ‘Species List’ page are photographed. All photographs have been taken within the boundary of our garden.

They can be accessed in one of two ways. Firstly you can click on the links below which will take you through the full classification structure to find the species you are after, taking you from the Kingdom level right through to the species via Phylum, Class, Order and Family. As the website develops our hope is to add more and more information to these pages, providing hints of identification and any interesting behaviours we stumble upon or learn about.

THE ANIMAL KINGDOM

THE PLANT KINGDOM

THE FUNGI KINGDOM

THE MONERA KINGDOM

Alternatively you can simply browse through the photographs listed below. These are presented in the same order as given in the species list and we will be constantly adding more species as and when we identify them.

Compost Worm – Eisenia hortensis

Lob Worm Or Common Earthworm – Lumbricus terrestris

Black Lace-weaver – Amaurobius ferox (MLS)

Cucumber Spider – Araniella cucurbitina

Garden Spider – Araneus diadematus

Zygiella x-notata

Nigma puella

Spotted Wolf Spider – Pardose amentata

Running Spider – Philodromus dispar

Zebra Spider – Salticus scenicus

A Comb-footed Spider – Enoplognatha sp

Flower Crab Spider – Misumena vatia

Harvestman – Opilio canestrinii

Red Velvet Mite – Trombidium holoserceum

Copepoda Spp

Rhagonycha lignosa – A Soldier Beetle

Tansy Ragwort Flea Beetle – Longitarsus jacobaeae

10-Spotted Ladybird – Adalia decempunctata

Harlequin Ladybird – Harmonia axyridis

14-Spotted Ladybird – Propylea quatuordecimpunctata

22-Spotted Ladybird – Psyllobora vigintiduopunctata

Vine Weevil – Otiorhynchus sulcatus

A Green Weevil – Phyllobius ?

Pea Weevil – Sitona lineatus

Agriotes lineatus

Swollen-thighed Beetle – Oedemera nobilis

Summer Chafer – Amphimallon solstitiale

Rose Chafer – Cetonia aurata

Philonthus marginatus

Common Earwig – Forticula auricularia

Bluebottle – Calliphora vomitoria

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is image-38.png

Greenbottle – Lucilia caesar

Thick Headed Fly – Sicus ferrugineus

Semephore Fly – Poecilobothrus nobilitatus

A Fruit Fly – Drosophilinae ?

Minettia fasciata (species group)

Moth Fly spp – Pericoma spp

Little Snipefly – Chrysopilus asiliformis

Flesh Fly – Sarcophaga carnaria

Yellow Dung Fly – Scathophaga stercoraria

A Black Scavenger Fly – Sepsis ?

A Black Scavenger Fly – Sepsis ?

Broad Centurian – Chloromyia formose

Chrysotoxum cautum

Chrysotoxum festivum

Marmalade Hoverfly – Episyrphus balteatus

Eristalis tenax

Migrant Hoverfly – Eupeodes corollae

Sun Fly – Helophilus pendulus

Meliscaeva auricollis

Myathropa florea

Platycheirus albimanus

Sphaerophoria ?

Sphaerophoria Scripta

Syritta pipiens

Syrphus ?

Great Pied Hoverfly – Volucella pellucens

Xanthogramma pedissequum

Spotted Crane Fly – Nephrotoma appendiculata

Daddy Long Legs – Tipula paludosa

Tipula rufina

A Picture-wing Fly – Herina ?

Hazel Aphid – Myzocallis coryli

Common Froghopper – Philaenus spumarius

Dock Bug – Coreus marginatus

Pond Skater – Gerris lacustris

Deraeocoris flavilinea

Deraeocoris lutescens

Grass Bug – Stenodema laevigatum

Green Shield Bug – Palomena prasina

Ashy Mining Bee – Andrena cineraria

Wilke’s Mining Bee – Andrena wilkella

Honey Bee – Apis mellifera

Tree Bumblebee – Bombus hypnorum

Red-tailed Bumblebee – Bombus lapidarius

Common Carder Bumblebee – Bombus pascuorum

Buff-tailed Bumblebee – Bombus terrestris

Bramble Sawfly – Arge cyanocrocea

Large Rose Sawfly – Arge pagana

Yellow Meadow Ant – Lasius flavus

Black Garden Ant – Lasius niger

Amblyteles armatorius

Red Legged Ichneumon – Pimpla hypochondriace

Sabre Wasp – Rhyssa persuasoria

Large Sharp-tailed Bee – Coelioxys conoidea MLS

Willughby’s Leaf-cutter Bee – Megachile willughbiella

Common Wasp – Vespula vulgaris

Leek Moth – Acrolepiopsis assectella

Twenty Plume Moth – Alucita hexadactyla

Argyresthia bonnetella

Cherry Fruit Moth – Argyresthia pruniella

Argyresthia spinosella

Blastobasis adustella

Nettle-tap Moth – Anthophila fabriciana

Leopard Moth – Zeuzera pyrina

Agriphila geniculea

TO BE CONFIRMED

Agriphila tristella

TO BE CONFIRMED

Anania coronata

Small Magpie – Anania hortulata

Anania lancealis

Chrysoteuchia culmella

Box Tree Moth – Cydalima perspectalis

Eudonia lacustrata

Eudonia mercurella

Garden Pebble – Evergestis forticalis

Evergestis pallidata

Mother Of Pearl Moth – Patania ruralis

Mint Moth – Pyrausta aurata

Scoparia ambigualis

Scoparia pyralella

TO BE CONFIRMED

Agonopterix arenella

Carcina quercana

Pebble Hook-tip – Drepana falcataria

Buff Arches – Habrosyne pyritoides

Common LutestringOchropacha duplaris

Figure Of Eighty – Tetchea ocularis

Peach Blossom – Thyatira batis

Elachista spp

Garden Tiger – Arctia caja

Scarlet Tiger – Callimorpha dominula

Pale Tussock – Calliteara pudibunda

Red Underwing – Catocala nupta

Muslin Moth – Diaphora mendica

Small Fan-foot – Herminia grisealis

Beautiful Hook-tip – Laspeyria flexula

Black Arches – Lymantria monacha

Common Footman – Manulea lurideola

Lunar Underwing – Omphaloscelis lunosa

Vapourer – Orgyia antiqua

Ruby Tiger – Phragmatobia fuliginosa

Straw Dot – Rivula sericealis

The Herald – Scoliopteryx libatrix

Buff Ermine – Spilarctia luteum

White Ermine – Spilosoma lubricipeda

The Cinnabar – Tyria jacobaeae

Orange Footman – Wittia sororcula

Fan-foot – Zanclognatha tarsipennalis

Dyseriocrania subpurpurella

Scrobipalpa costella

Yellow-barred Brindle – Acasis viretata

Mottled Beauty – Alcis repandata

Peppered Moth – Biston betularia

Oak Beauty – Biston strataria

Common Wave – Cabera exanthemata

Common White Wave – Cabera pusaria

TO BE CONFIRMED

Light Emerald – Campaea margaritata

Yellow Shell – Camptogramma bilineata

V-pug – Chloroclystis v-ata

Green Carpet – Colostygia pectinataria

Purple Bar – Cosmorhoe ocellata

Scalloped Oak – Crocallis elinguaria

Mocha – Cyclophora annularia

Maidens Blush – Cyclophora punctaria

TO BE CONFIRMED

Common Marbled Carpet – Dysstroma truncata

Small Phoenix – Ecliptopera silaceata

TO BE CONFIRMED

Dusky Thorn – Ennomos fuscantaria

August Thorn – Ennomos quercinaria

Common Carpet – Epirrhoe alternata

Brindled Pug – Eupithecia abbreviata

Currant Pug – Eupithecia assimilata

TO BE CONFIRMED

Lime-speck Pug – Eupithecia centaureata

Mottled Pug – Eupithecia exiguata

Freyer’s Pug – Eupithecia intricata

Cypress Pug – Eupithecia phoeniceata

White-spotted Pug – Eupithecia tripunctaria

Common Pug – Eupithecia vulgata -Most likely species

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is image-304.png

Double-striped Pug – Gymnoscelis rufifasciata

Common Emerald – Hemithea aestivaria

Small Yellow Wave – Hydrelia flammeolaria

Riband Wave – Idaea aversata

Small Fan-footed Wave – Idaea biselata

Clouded Border – Lomaspilis marginata

White-pinion Spotted – Lomographa bimaculata

Clouded Silver – Lomographa temerata

Brindled Beauty – Lycia hirtaria

Waved Umber – Menophra abruptaria

Brimstone Moth – Opisthograptis luteolata

Swallow-tailed Moth – Ourapteryx sambucaria

Green Pug – Pasiphila rectangulata

Willow Beauty – Peribatodes rhomboidaria

Blue-bordered Carpet – Plemyria rubiginata

Small Blood-vein – Scopula imitaria

Early Thorn – Selenia dentaria

Purple Thorn – Selenia tetralunaria

Spruce Carpet – Thera britannica

Blood-vein – Timandra comae

Flame Carpet – Xanthorhoe designata

Garden Carpet – Xanthorhoe fluctuata

Silver-ground Carpet – Xanthorhoe montanata

Aspilapteryx tringipennella

Caloptilia robustella

Horse-chestnut Leaf Miner – Cameraria ohridella

Ghost Swift – Heialus humuli

NO PHOTO

Common Swift – Korscheltellus lupulina

Orange Swift – Triodia sylvina

Lackey – Malacosoma neustria

Holly Blue – Celastrina argiolus

NO PHOTO

Apple Leaf Minor – Lyonetia clerkella

Mompha divisella

Mompha epilobiella

Mompha propinquella

Mompha subbistrigella

Ectoedemia decentella

The Spectacle – Abrostola tripartita

Sycamore Moth – Acronicta aceris

Miller Moth – Acronicta leporina

Poplar Grey – Acronicta megacephala

Grey Dagger/Dark Dagger – Acronicta psi / A.tridens

Knot Grass Moth – Acronicta rumicis

Heart and Club – Agrotis clavis

Heart and Dart – Agrotis exclamationis

Shuttle Shaped Dart – Agrotis puta puta

Turnip Moth – Agrotis segetum

Copper Underwing – Amphipyra pyramidea

Green Arches – Anaplectoides prasina

Clouded Brindle – Apamea epomidion

Light Arches – Apamea lithoxylaea

TO BE CONFIRMED

Dark Arches – Apamea monoglypha

Slender Brindle – Apamea scolopacina

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is image-214.png

Rustic Shoulder-knot – Apamea sordens

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is image-210.png

Silver Y – Autographa gamma

Plain Golden Y – Autographa jota

The Flame – Axylia putris

Pale Mottled Willow – Caradrina clavipalpis

Treble Lines – Charanyca trigrammica

Dun-bar – Cosmia trapezina

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is image-179.png

Marbled Beauty – Cryphia domestica

Marbled Green – Cryphia muralis

Burnished Brass – Diachrysia chrysitis

Ingrailed Clay – Diarsia mendica

Lychnis Moth – Hadena bicruris

Small Ranunculus – Hecatera dysodea

TO BE CONFIRMED

Vine’s Rustic – Hoplodrina ambigua

TO BE CONFIRMED

The Rustic – Hoplodrina blanda

The Uncertain – Hoplodrina octogenaria

The Snout – Hypena proboscidalis

Bright-line Brown-eye – Lacanobia oleracea

Blair’s Shoulder-knot – Lithophane leautieri

Cabbage Moth – Mamestra brassicae

Dot Moth – Melanchra persicariae

Common Rustic – Mesapamea secalis

Cloaked Minor – Mesoligia furuncula

TO BE CONFIRMED

Clay – Mythimna ferrago

Smokey Wainscot – Mythimna impura

Lesser Yellow Underwing – Noctua comes

Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing – Noctua fimbriata

Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing – Noctua janthe

Large Yellow Underwing – Noctua pronuba

Flame Shoulder – Ochropleura placta

Middle-barred Minor – Oligia fasciuncula

Tawny Marbled Minor – Oligia latruncula

Marbled Minor – Oligia strigilis

Rufous Minor – Oligia versicolor

Common Quaker – Orthosia cerasi

Small Quaker – Orthosia cruda

Hebrew Character – Orthosia gothica

Clouded Drab – Orthosia incerta

Twin-spotted Quaker – Perigrapha munda

TO BE CONFIRMED

Angle Shades – Phlogophora meticulosa

Straw Underwing – Thalpophila matura

TO BE CONFIRMED

Hedge Rustic – Tholera cespitis

Setaceous Hebrew Character – Xestia c-nigrum

Square-spot Rustic – Xestia xanthographa

Early Grey – Xylocampa areola

Oak Nycteoline – Nycteola revayana

Green Silver-lines – Pseudoips prasinana

Puss Moth – Cerura vinula

Chocolate Tip – Clostera curtula

Poplar Kitten – Furcula bifida

NO PHOTO

Sallow Kitten – Furcula furcula

Iron Prominent – Notodonta dromedarius

Buff-tip – Phalera bucephala

Lesser Swallow Prominent – Pheosia gnoma

Swallow Prominent – Pheosia tremula

Pale Prominent – Pterostoma palpina

Coxcomb Prominent – Ptilodon capucina

Small Tortoiseshell – Aglais urticae

Peacock – Inachis io

Meadow Brown – Maniola jurtina

Speckled Wood – Pararge aegeria

Comma – Polygonia c-album

Gatekeeper – Pyronia tithonus

Red Admiral – Venessa atalanta

White-shouldered House Moth – Endrosis sarcitrella

Esperia sulphurella

Brown House Moth – Hofmannophila pseudospretella

Tachystola acroxantha

Large (Cabbage) White – Pieris brassicae

Small White – Pieris rapae

Diamondback Moth – Plutella xylostella

Beautiful Plume – Amblyptilia acanthadactyla

T-moth – Emmelina monodactyla

White Plume Moth – Pterophorus pendactyla

Acrobasis advenella

Acrobasis repandana

Bee Moth – Aphomia sociella

Endotricha flammealis

Gold Triangle (Fringe) – Hypsopygia costalis

Elephant Hawk-moth – Deilephila elpenor

Poplar Hawk-moth – Laothoe populi

Lime Hawk-moth – Mimas tiliae

Privet Hawk-moth – Sphinx ligustri

Tinea trinolella

Acleris cristana

Garden Rose Tortrix – Acleris variegana

Agapeta zoegana

Ancylis achatana

Carnation Tortrix – Cacoecimorpha pronubana

Celypha lacunana

Celypha striana

Privet Tortrix – Clepsis consimilana

TO BE CONFIRMED

Cochylis atricapitana

Cochylimorpha straminea

Codling Moth – Cydia pomonella

Cydia splendana

Light Brown Apple Moth – Epiphyas postvittana

Marbled Ochard Tortrix – Hedya nubiferana

Lozotaeniodes formosana

Notocella cynosbatella

Notocella rosaecolana

Bramble Shoot Moth – Notocelia uddmanniana

Chequered Fruit Tortrix – Pandemis corylana

Pandemis heparana

Phtheochroa rugosana

Pseudargyrotoza conwagana

TO BE CONFIRMED

Syndemis musculana

Dark Strawberry Tortrix – Syricoris lacunana

TO BE CONFIRMED

Green Oak Tortrix – Tortix viridana

Spindle Ermine – Yponomeuta cagnagella

Bird-cherry ermine – Yponomeuta evonymella

TO BE CONFIRMED

Ypsolopha scarbrella

Green Lacewing spp

Azure Damselfly – Coenagrion puella

Large Red Damselfly – Pyrrhosoma nymphula

White-legged Damselfly – Platycnemis pennipes

Speckled Bush-cricket – Leptophyes punctatissima – Nymph

Pill Woodlouse – Armadillidium vulgare

Common Water Slater – Asellus aquaticus

Middle pond

Common Woodlouse – Oniscus asellus

Common Rough Woodlouse – Porcellio scaber

Ostracoda (Class) Spp

Middle pond

Common Frog: Rana temporaria

Wood Pigeon – Columba palumbus

Carrion Crow – Corvus corone

Magpie – Pica pica

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is image-13.png

Gold Finch – Carduelis carduelis

Robin – Erithacus rubecula

Blue Tit – Cyanistes caeruleus

Great Tit – Parus major

Coal Tit – Periparus ater

Starling – Sturnus vulgaris

Blackcap – Sylvia atricapilla

Blackbird – Turdus merula

Song Thrush – Turdus philomelos

Grey Heron – Ardea cinerea

Canis Lupus familiaris – Pillow (our dog)

Felis catus – Lilly (our cat)

Common Noctule – Nyctalus noctula

Common Pipistrelle – Pipistrellus pipistresllus

Hedgehog – Erinaceus europaeus

Brown Rat – Rattus norvegicus

Field Slug – Deroceras agreste

Black Slug – Arion ater Group

White-lipped Snail – Cepaea hortensis

Brown-lipped Snail – Cepaea nemoralis

Garden Snail – Cornu aspersum

Three Band Slug spp – Ambigolimax spp

Silky Wall Feather-moss – Homalothecium serceum

Wall Screw Moss – Tortula muralis

Common Ragwort – Jacobaea vulgaris

Rough Sow-thistle – Sonchus oleraceus

Dandelion – Taraxacum officinale

Green Alkanet – Pentaglottis sempervirens

Red Valerian – Centranthus ruber

Honeysuckle – Lonicera periclymenum

Cleavers – Galium aparine

White Dead Nettle – Lamium album

Large Bindweed – Calystegia silvatica

Curled Dock – Rumex crispus

Marsh Marigold – Caltha palustris

Creeping Buttercup – Ranunculus repens

Lords-and-Ladies – Arum maculatum

Duckweed – Lemna minor

Bluebell – Hyacinthoides non-scripta

Crocosmia spp – Crocosmia ?

Yellow Iris – Iris pseudacorus

Italian Rye-grass – Festuca perennis

Yorkshire Fog – Holcus lanatus

Hairy Bittercress – Cardamine Hirsuta

Hedge Mustard – Sisymbrium officinale

Hazel – Corylus avellana

Herb Robert – Geranium roberianum

Petty Spurge – Euphorbia peplus

Hoary Willowherb – Epilobium parviflorum

Herb Bennet – Geum urbanum

Creeping Cinquefoil – Potentilla reptans

Bramble – Rubus fruticosus

Common Nettle – Urtica dioica

Hart’s Tongue Fern – Asplenium scolopendrium

Green Elf Cup – Chlorociboriaceae aeruginascens

Jelly Ear – Auricularia auricula-judae

Trametes versicolor

Nostoc – Nostoc ?